Howard Industries Unit substation and medium power transformers (225-10,000 kVA)

Howard Industries unit substation transformers to 10 MVA and 69 kV, backed by 336M USD of Mississippi expansion
This model is part of SecondWatt’s transformer research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.
Howard Industries unit substation dossier: 225-10,000 kVA to 69 kV with 350 kV BIL, expansion-backed capacity, class pricing comps, inspection points.
Howard Industries of Laurel, Mississippi is a family-led manufacturer whose Howard Power Solutions division builds liquid-filled unit substation and medium power substation transformers. Primary unit substations run 225-10,000 kVA with secondary-side units at 112.5-3,000 kVA, high voltage 2,400-69,000 V delta or wye with BIL to 350 kV, and low voltage 120-8,400 V or 14,400Y with BIL to 110 kV.
Construction is mineral-oil OA cooling with optional forced air, 65 C rise, four 2.5% de-energized high-voltage taps, and thermally upgraded insulation, with stainless tanks, amorphous cores, and ester fluid as options, meeting IEEE, NEMA, and DOE standards as applicable.
The company is investing at scale: a 236 million USD expansion across three Mississippi counties announced June 2025 and a further 100 million USD substation transformer expansion at Ellisville reported April 2026, aimed at larger power transformers. Howard-branded substation-class listings trade without public prices; the class benchmark comes from pad-mount boundary comps at 100,000-104,000 USD for 2,500-2,600 kVA units.
Why it matters
Substation transformer demand rose 116% from 2019 to 2025, and Howard is among the few US makers adding dedicated substation capacity, 336 million USD of it. The 350 kV BIL primary option covers 69 kV service entrances common at data center campuses, and amorphous-core options address DOE efficiency economics on continuous loads.
Who buys it
Industrial plants, hospitals, universities, and data center EPCs buy Howard unit substations to feed 480 V switchboards; utilities buy the medium power classes. Buyers needing 5-10 MVA at 69 kV face 65-95 week new-build queues, which pushes tested used units and rebuilder stock to the front of procurement.
Role in the data center
Unit substation transformer feeding hall-level 480 V switchboards from campus medium-voltage distribution, typically in N+1 pairs at 2,000-3,750 kVA. The 69 kV primary ceiling also lets the same line cover the campus intake step on smaller sites, which is why it appears twice on some single-lines.
Key specifications
| Primary unit substation range | 225-10,000 kVA |
|---|---|
| Secondary-side range | 112.5-3,000 kVA |
| HV range | 2,400-69,000 V |
| HV BIL ceiling | 350 kV |
| LV range | 120-8,400 V or 14,400Y |
| Cooling / rise | OA (+FA option) / 65 C |
| HV taps | four 2.5% de-energized |
| 2025 expansion | 236M USD (three counties) |
| 2026 substation expansion | 100M USD, ~150 jobs (Ellisville) |
| LV BIL ceiling | 110 kV |
| Insulation | thermally upgraded |
| Fluid options | mineral oil standard; ester fluid optional |
| Core option | amorphous core |
| Tank option | stainless steel tank |
| Class lead time, substation 5-25 MVA | 65-95 weeks (2026) |
Technical summary
Primary unit substations: 225-10,000 kVA. Secondary-side units: 112.5-3,000 kVA. HV: 2,400-69,000 V delta or wye; BIL to 350 kV. LV: 120-8,400 V or 14,400Y; BIL to 110 kV. Cooling: OA, optional forced air; 65 C rise. Taps: four 2.5% de-energized HV taps. Insulation: thermally upgraded; mineral oil standard. Options: stainless tank, amorphous core, ester fluid. Standards: meets IEEE, NEMA, DOE as applicable.
Major variations
Unit substation (close-coupled to switchgear) versus open medium power substation builds; options span stainless tanks for corrosive sites, amorphous cores for loss economics, and ester fluid for fire-sensitive installations. The Ellisville expansion extends the line toward larger power transformers.
Configurations and options
Primary unit substations run 225-10,000 kVA and secondary-side units 112.5-3,000 kVA, with high voltage 2,400-69,000 V in delta or wye and BIL to 350 kV, and low voltage 120-8,400 V or 14,400Y with BIL to 110 kV. Cooling is OA with an optional forced-air stage, at 65 deg C rise, on thermally upgraded insulation with mineral oil as standard. Four 2.5% de-energized high-voltage taps are standard. The three options that move price are a stainless steel tank for corrosive sites, an amorphous core for loss economics, and ester fluid for fire-sensitive installations. The other structural choice is build type: a close-coupled unit substation against an open medium power substation transformer. Howard states its designs meet or exceed the latest IEEE, NEMA and DOE standards as applicable rather than citing specific documents, so a used unit's standard set comes off the order data sheet.
Compatibility and dependencies
Close-coupled unit substation duty makes the mechanical interface decisive: the transformer bolts to primary and secondary switchgear through throats, so throat dimensions and the switchgear line-up have to match. Electrically, impedance sets the interrupting duty on the low-voltage switchgear and has to be checked against gear already specified. High-voltage BIL to 350 kV and low-voltage BIL to 110 kV have to coordinate with the arrester scheme at the installed class. The four 2.5% taps are de-energized, so the ratio can only be changed with the unit dead and the tap position has to suit the utility's delivered voltage before energization. The forced-air stage needs fan power and a temperature control. Ester fill changes indoor siting and moves the dissolved gas baseline off the mineral-oil limits in IEEE C57.104. The pad needs containment and grounding.
Pricing and availability
Comparable secondary-market band: 100000–104000 $ per unit. Trend: rising Electrical Trader's price history, published 2026-04-01, puts power transformer prices up 77% between 2019 and 2026, driven by copper up roughly 70% and grain-oriented electrical steel up 80-100% from 2020 to 2025, together 50-55% of production cost. Wood Mackenzie figures reported by pv magazine USA on 2026-05-11 put substation transformer demand up 116% between 2019 and 2025. Terrapin Construction Group had substation lead times at 65-95 weeks for 5-25 MVA and 85-110 weeks for 25-50 MVA on 2026-06-10. Lead time, new: 65-95 weeks (substation class). Lead time, used or refurbished: 2-12 weeks. Warranty, used: 3-year typical from major US rebuilders.
Lifecycle and maintenance
Liquid-filled transformers routinely serve 30-40 years with annual oil screening, DGA on a 1-2 year cadence (or continuous online monitoring on critical units), and gasket or bushing service as tests dictate. Major US rebuilders remanufacture units to like-new condition with warranties up to 3 years (T&R Electric, Sunbelt Solomon), and reconditioned stock ships in days against 65-210 week new-build queues. Remaining paper life, estimated by furan testing, governs end-of-life valuation.
Thermal and emissions profile
Transformers produce no combustion emissions; the regulatory profile is efficiency and fluid. US distribution-class units fall under DOE 10 CFR 431 Subpart K efficiency standards, amended in 2024 with compliance from 2029 requiring 10-30% lower losses than 2016 levels. Fluid choice drives fire and environmental posture: mineral oil versus FR3 natural ester with a 360 C fire point and ready biodegradability. Legacy units require PCB screening, with clean units documented below 2 ppm.
Common failure points
- Bushings — Moisture ingress and partial discharge leading to flashover or tank rupture
- Gaskets and seals — Oil seepage at bushings, valves, and radiator headers
- Tap changer — Contact wear and mechanism faults; leading maintenance component in fleet surveys
- Winding insulation — Dielectric failure, the most common failure mode in CIGRE TB 642 data
- Tank corrosion — Base and cabinet rust on pad-mounted units
- Moisture in oil — Reduced dielectric strength and accelerated paper aging
Inspection checklist
DGA: dissolved gas analysis per IEEE C57.104; combustible-gas trend rise between 2 samples triggers investigation. Oil quality: dielectric breakdown, moisture, acidity, and furan tests; degree of polymerization below 200 marks end of paper life. Insulation resistance: megger HV/LV/ground; polarization index of 2.0 or higher passes. Power factor: insulation power factor testing; values above 1.0% on oil-filled windings warrant investigation. Turns ratio: TTR on all taps; deviation beyond 0.5% from nameplate fails. Winding resistance: three-phase balance within 2% between phases. Bushings: capacitance and power factor test; bushing failure share rises with voltage class per CIGRE TB 642. OLTC: inspect on-load tap changer diverter and selector; OLTCs are a leading failure component in CIGRE TB 642 fleet surveys.
Procurement channels
Direct and manufacturer-rep channels for new units, quoted per project. Used and reconditioned supply moves through Surplus Record's substation category, which held 588 listings in August 2026 with Howard units among them and effectively all of them price-on-request, and through rebuilders and dealers including UTB and Maddox's substation stock. Price discovery in this class is quote-driven rather than published.
Regional notes
This is a North American 60 Hz product built at Laurel, Mississippi, with the public pages claiming IEEE, NEMA and DOE compliance as applicable rather than citing specific standards. The DOE distribution transformer rules at 10 CFR 431 Subpart K reach in-scope liquid-immersed distribution units and were amended by the final rule published 2024-04-22 with a 2029 compliance date; the larger unit substation and medium power builds sit above that scope. Imported content carries the Section 232 50% tariff on non-US steel and aluminum in transformer derivatives from 2025-08-18, which is part of the case for domestic supply.