A dry-type transformer uses air and solid insulation instead of oil, which is why it can be installed inside an occupied building without a fire-rated vault — and why 0–2 MVA dry-type units are running 20–32 weeks in 2026 against 40–65 weeks for pad mount at comparable rating. Those lead-time figures are a general contractor's published procurement data, not an independent survey. That single insulation property drives nearly every specification decision downstream, and the 20-week schedule delta sits on a decision that used to be settled by habit.
This is a specification story more than a procurement story. Distribution transformer pricing has risen as much as 95% since 2019 in some classes per Wood Mackenzie data reported by POWER, but the errors that cost money on dry-type projects are upstream of the purchase order: a UL standard cited by construction type instead of voltage class, a BIL assumed from voltage class, a code exception assumed rather than specified, and a K-factor carried forward from a load profile that no longer describes the building.
Key Takeaways
- 20–32 weeks for dry-type 0–2 MVA against 40–65 weeks for pad mount — the only transformer class still delivering inside eight months, per GC-published procurement data rather than an independent survey.
- UL 1561 and UL 1562 split by voltage class, not construction. Ventilated, VPI, and cast coil units all exist under both standards; a 480 V cast coil unit is UL 1561.
- BIL is not implied by voltage class, and DOE indexes medium-voltage dry-type efficiency by kVA and BIL — raising BIL changes which efficiency requirement applies.
- K-13 as a default is not defensible on a 2026 facility. Unmitigated 6-pulse drive load is far worse than the convention assumes; PFC-equipped IT load is far better. Measure both branches.
- Units manufactured before April 23, 2029 are unaffected by the amended DOE standards — a pre-compliance window that closes on a known date.
The Indoor Decision: Why NEC 450.26 Forces a Vault for Oil and 450.21 Does Not for Dry-Type#
A 300 °C fire point is the line NEC 450.23 draws to permit reduced construction requirements for indoor liquid-filled units — and that line is why mineral oil generally still requires a vault under 450.26 while less-flammable liquids can be installed with lighter construction. Building a vault inside a data center is expensive in both money and floor area, and it puts a maintenance-access constraint in the middle of an electrical room.
Dry-type avoids the vault, not all room construction. Under NEC 450.21, units over 112½ kVA installed indoors require a transformer room of fire-resistant construction unless the unit carries a Class 155 or higher insulation system and is either completely enclosed except for ventilating openings or separated from combustible material by the specified distances. Since essentially every data center dry-type is above 112½ kVA, that exception is doing the real work — and it is a line item on the specification, not an assumption. Dry-type units above 35 kV installed indoors still require a vault.
Efficiency and footprint run against dry-type. Oil is a better heat-transfer medium than air, which permits higher winding current density and tighter thermal margins at the same temperature rise. A dry-type unit at a given kVA is therefore larger and higher-loss than a liquid-filled equivalent, and the penalty widens as rating increases. On an upper floor that matters twice — floor area and structural load, which has to be coordinated with the structural engineer rather than assumed.
Maintenance runs the other way. No oil means no dissolved gas analysis, no sampling schedule, no gasket leaks, no spill containment, and no fluid disposal at end of life. Maintenance reduces to periodic cleaning, thermographic inspection, and insulation testing.
Dry-Type vs. Liquid-Filled — Code, Performance, and Schedule#
| Attribute | Dry-Type | Liquid-Filled | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor installation | No vault; fire-resistant room unless 450.21 exception met | Vault required for mineral oil (450.26) | NFPA 70 Art. 450 |
| Efficiency at equal kVA | Lower | Higher | IEEE C57.12.01 |
| Footprint per kVA | Larger | Smaller | OEM datasheets |
| Overload capability | Limited | Higher | IEEE C57.96 / C57.91 |
| Recurring maintenance | Cleaning, IR scan, insulation test | Oil sampling, DGA, gasket service | IEEE C57.94 |
| Environmental exposure | Sensitive to moisture, dust, contaminants | Sealed | — |
| End-of-life disposal | Straightforward | Fluid handling, possible PCB screening | 40 CFR 761 |
| 2026 lead time, comparable class | 20–32 weeks | 40–65 weeks pad mount | Terrapin Construction Group |
Full position-by-position selection across the building is in the data center transformers guide; the outdoor liquid-filled alternative is covered in pad mount transformers.
The Three Dry-Type Constructions — and the UL Error That Keeps Appearing#
A 480 V cast coil unit is built to UL 1561, not UL 1562 — and specifications that pair "cast coil" with "UL 1562" as though the two travel together produce non-comparable bids. UL 1561 covers dry-type general purpose and power transformers at 600 V and below. UL 1562 covers dry-type distribution transformers over 600 V. Voltage class sets the standard; construction sets environmental and mechanical performance.
Ventilated Dry-Type (Open Wound)#
Windings are wound, insulated with resin-impregnated materials, and left open to air circulation. Lowest first cost of the three and the most common in benign indoor environments.
The limitation is environmental. Open windings collect dust and absorb moisture, and both degrade insulation over time. A ventilated unit in a clean, conditioned electrical room performs well for decades. The same unit in a humid, dusty, or corrosive space does not.
Vacuum Pressure Impregnated (VPI)#
Windings are wound, then impregnated with resin under vacuum and pressure so the resin penetrates the winding interstices, then cured. The result is a winding sealed against moisture ingress but still air-cooled.
VPI sits in the middle on cost and handles humidity better than open-wound. It is the standard specification where the environment is uncertain but not clearly hostile. A related process, vacuum pressure encapsulation (VPE), applies additional coats for a thicker, harder-wearing surface.
Cast Coil (Cast Resin)#
Windings are fully encapsulated in epoxy resin cast under vacuum in a mold. The winding is sealed — no exposed conductor, no path for moisture, no surface for contaminant accumulation. Three properties follow from that encapsulation, plus a cost consequence.
Environmental tolerance. Operates in humid, dusty, corrosive, and marine environments where open-wound units fail early.
Short-circuit strength. The epoxy mechanically supports the winding against through-fault forces, which matters where available fault current is high.
Fire behavior. "Self-extinguishing" is a vendor phrase. The testable equivalent is the fire-behavior class under IEC 60076-11, which classifies dry-type units on environmental (E), climatic (C), and fire behavior (F) performance. Specify the class, not the adjective.
Cost. Cast coil carries a premium over both ventilated and VPI at equal rating, driven by the vacuum casting process and epoxy volume. Absolute $/kVA benchmarks by rating band and construction are tracked in the power equipment pricing index rather than published here, because no primary source publishes a defensible public figure.
Construction Comparison — What Actually Differs#
| Attribute | Ventilated | VPI | Cast Coil |
|---|---|---|---|
| Relative first cost | Lowest | Middle | Highest |
| Moisture ingress into winding | Absorbs | Resisted | Sealed |
| Airborne contaminant tolerance | Low | Moderate | High |
| Through-fault mechanical strength | Baseline | Baseline | Highest |
| Drying required after de-energized storage | Usually | Sometimes | Rarely |
| Suitable under an outdoor enclosure | No | Minimum | Preferred |
| Fire behavior claim basis | IEC 60076-11 F class |
IEC 60076-11 F class |
IEC 60076-11 F class |
Relative cost is ordinal, not a published index — the spread moves with copper and resin pricing and is quoted per project. Fire behavior is a class under the standard for all three constructions; cast resin formulations typically reach a higher class, but the class is what belongs in the specification.
Construction Selection by Installation Environment#
| Installation Environment | Appropriate Construction | Governing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Conditioned indoor electrical room | Ventilated | None material |
| Indoor, humidity uncontrolled or intermittent | VPI | Moisture absorption into winding insulation |
| Phased buildout, energized months after install | VPI or cast coil | Drying required before re-energization |
| High available fault current | Cast coil | Through-fault mechanical stress |
| Outdoor in NEMA enclosure | VPI minimum; cast coil preferred | Moisture and airborne contaminant ingress |
| Coastal, corrosive, or heavy particulate | Cast coil | Surface tracking and contamination |
The phased-buildout row deserves attention. A ventilated dry-type that has sat de-energized in a humid space absorbs moisture into the winding insulation and must be dried before re-energization — a real operational constraint when equipment is installed months before it is loaded, which describes most data center construction sequences.
Voltage Class, BIL, and Enclosure: The Three Specs Most Often Skipped#
BIL is not implied by voltage class. Two 15 kV class dry-type units can carry different basic impulse insulation levels, and a unit that satisfies the voltage class may not satisfy the system BIL requirement set by the utility interconnection or the upstream surge protection scheme. Specifying voltage class alone produces bids that are not comparable, because the low bid is frequently the lower-BIL unit.
BIL also moves the efficiency requirement. DOE indexes medium-voltage dry-type efficiency requirements by kVA and BIL rating under 10 CFR 431 Subpart K. Raising BIL does not just change price and dielectric margin — it changes which row of the efficiency table the unit has to meet. Confirm the pairing on the nameplate, not the quotation.
Enclosure rating is an independent decision from construction. A cast coil core-and-coil in a ventilated indoor enclosure and the same core-and-coil in a NEMA 3R weatherproof enclosure are different purchases with different lead times. Outdoor dry-type installation is routine and is an enclosure question, not a construction question — though outdoor service raises the case for VPI or cast coil windings underneath the enclosure, because enclosures are ventilated and do not exclude humidity.
Specification Parameters and What Each Controls#
| Parameter | What it controls | Where it is set |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage class | Applicable UL standard (1561 at ≤600 V, 1562 above) | System one-line |
| BIL | Dielectric withstand, and which DOE efficiency row applies | Utility / surge coordination |
| Construction | Environmental tolerance, through-fault strength, fire behavior | Installation environment |
| Temperature rise class | Physical size, loss economics, thermal margin | 20-year load profile |
| K-rating | Harmonic thermal duty, neutral sizing | Measured harmonic spectrum |
| Enclosure rating | Indoor / outdoor suitability, ingress protection | Physical location |
Sizing: Harmonic Eddy Losses Scale With the Square of Harmonic Order#
Eddy-current losses in the windings scale with h² — the harmonic order squared. That single relationship is why a modest amount of high-order content produces a disproportionate amount of heat, and why K-factor sizing exists at all. Non-linear loads draw harmonic currents; K-factor quantifies the thermal duty they impose:
K = Σ [ Ih(pu)² × h² ]
where Ih(pu) is each harmonic current as a per-unit fraction of total RMS current. A K-rated transformer answers that duty with a 200% rated neutral, transposed or subdivided windings to limit eddy losses, and additional thermal margin. The 200% neutral exists because triplen harmonics — 3rd, 9th, 15th — are zero-sequence and add arithmetically in the shared neutral of a 4-wire wye system rather than cancelling.
kVA Ratings and Temperature Rise Class#
Dry-type units follow a standard rating ladder — 15, 30, 45, 75, 112.5, 150, 225, 300, 500, 750, 1000, 1500, 2000 and 2500 kVA, extending further in medium-voltage dry-type. Specifying between standard ratings adds cost and lead time.
Units are specified at 80 °C, 115 °C, or 150 °C average winding rise, typically on a 220 °C insulation system. Two units of the same kVA at different rise ratings are not the same physical unit — the lower-rise unit carries more conductor and more thermal margin, so it is larger, more expensive, and running further below its insulation limit at any given load. For a near-constant load profile over a 20-year horizon, 80 °C or 115 °C rise is the better long-run decision than 150 °C.
The K-13 Question — and Why the Harmonic Burden Moved#
85% THID — input current distortion measured on a standard 6-pulse drive with no input reactor or DC link choke, falling to roughly 30% once a DC link choke is added.
The K-13 convention dates from switch-mode power supplies with passive or no power factor correction. Two things have changed since, and they move in opposite directions.
The IT branch got better. Modern server power supplies use active PFC, which substantially reduces the harmonic current drawn per kW relative to the passive-PFC supplies the K-13 convention was built around. The 3rd-harmonic content that drove the 200% neutral requirement is a fraction of what it was.
The mechanical branch is worse than most specifications assume. Yaskawa's application data puts 6-pulse drive input current THD above 100% at full load with no filtering, around 40% with a DC link reactor fitted as standard, and near 25–30% once input AC reactors are added on top of the choke. Chillers, pumps, and CRAH fans on unmitigated 6-pulse front ends are the dominant harmonic contributor on many modern facilities — the reverse of what K-13 encodes.
The consequence is not "specify lower." It is that the branch you have to measure is the mechanical one, and the mitigation state of the drives — choke, reactor, 12-pulse, 18-pulse, active front end — changes the answer by a factor of three.
K-Factor Ratings and Design Duty#
| K-Factor | Designed For | Typical Origin of the Harmonic Content |
|---|---|---|
| K-1 | Linear load | Motors, resistive heating |
| K-4 | Moderate harmonic content | Mixed commercial |
| K-9 | Mixed commercial and IT | PFC-equipped IT plus mitigated drive load |
| K-13 | Heavy harmonic content | Legacy non-PFC IT, dense drive load |
| K-20 | Very heavy harmonic content | Unmitigated 6-pulse drive concentration |
The defensible method, in order: measure the spectrum on a comparable operating installation or obtain it from the equipment vendors; compute K from that spectrum; then specify the next standard K-rating above the computed value or apply IEEE C57.110 derating to a standard unit. Specifying K-13 without the first step buys margin you may not need. Specifying K-1 without it puts a standard unit at nameplate on a harmonic-rich profile, where it ages its insulation early. The error is skipping the analysis, in either direction.
Efficiency Standards and the April 23, 2029 Compliance Date#
The DOE rule at 10 CFR Part 431 Subpart K was published April 22, 2024 (89 FR 30820), with compliance required for equipment manufactured in or imported into the United States starting April 23, 2029. For dry-type specifically, DOE adopted a 30% loss reduction for single-phase and 20% for three-phase low-voltage dry-type units, and 20% for medium-voltage dry-type. Relative to the 2023 proposal, DOE softened the core-material requirement so that roughly 75% of the market can meet the standards using grain-oriented electrical steel rather than shifting to amorphous alloy.
Read the test point before comparing efficiency numbers. Low-voltage dry-type efficiency is rated at 35% per-unit load, not at nameplate. At that loading, core loss dominates and load loss is a small fraction of its full-load value — which is why the standard drives core material rather than conductor. It also means the published efficiency figure describes a lightly loaded unit, a reasonable proxy for redundant data center transformers and a poor one for a unit held near nameplate.
The pre-compliance window is the procurement consequence. The rule restricts what may be manufactured or imported after the compliance date. It does not require replacement of installed units. Whether a specific pre-compliance unit already in a distributor's channel can still be sold is a question for counsel on the individual transaction, not a general rule — but the manufacturing cutoff itself is fixed and knowable, and it prices the option.
NEMA TP-1 is superseded and still appearing in specifications. Carrying it forward into a new specification confuses bidders and produces non-comparable quotes.
Worked Example — 750 kVA, 115 °C Rise for Mixed IT and Mechanical Load#
| Step | Input | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Connected load | 620 kW | — |
| Power factor correction | ÷ 0.95 | 653 kVA |
| Growth headroom | × 1.10 | 718 kVA |
| Next standard rating | — | 750 kVA, 115 °C rise |
| Load mix | 70% IT (active PFC), 30% mechanical | Mechanical branch dominates composite spectrum |
| Drive mitigation state | DC link choke fitted | Materially changes computed K |
| K-rating | Computed from measured spectrum | Determined by drive mitigation, not K-13 by default |
| Temperature rise | 20-year constant load | 115 °C, or 80 °C if loss economics justify |
The step that cannot be skipped is the spectrum. Everything downstream of it is arithmetic; the spectrum is the only project-specific input, and it is the one most often assumed.
Cost, Lead Time, and the Secondary Market#
20 weeks — the minimum schedule delta between dry-type and pad mount at comparable rating on 2026 GC-published procurement data, the widest advantage of any transformer class.
2026 Transformer Lead Times by Class#
| Class | 2026 Lead Time | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Dry-type, 0–2 MVA | 20–32 weeks | Terrapin Construction Group |
| Pad mount, 0–5 MVA | 40–65 weeks | Terrapin Construction Group |
| Substation, 5–25 MVA | 65–95 weeks | Terrapin Construction Group |
| Power transformers (Q2 2025 survey average) | 128 weeks | Wood Mackenzie, via POWER |
| Generator step-up (Q2 2025 survey) | 144 weeks | Wood Mackenzie, via POWER |
The first three rows are one general contractor's published procurement figures drawn from manufacturer slot reservations, not an independent survey; the last two are 2025 survey data included for triangulation. Class definitions differ between the two sources — read the rating bands, not just the week counts. Where a load can be served indoors by dry-type rather than outdoors by pad mount, that is a reason to check whether the pad mount was specified by habit. Current figures across every class are tracked in transformer lead times.
What Is Moving Pricing#
Distribution transformer pricing has risen as much as 95% since 2019 in some classes, against 77% for power transformers and 45% for GSUs. Three forces are still pushing:
- Material cost. Copper faces tariffs of up to 50% as of 2026 reporting, with Section 232 steel and aluminum duties expanded across hundreds of additional tariff lines.
- Demand. Distribution transformer demand is up 34% since 2019, with roughly 40 million U.S. units already beyond expected service life.
- Specification premiums. Within dry-type, cost rises with voltage class, BIL, lower temperature rise rating, K-rating, copper windings, and enclosure rating — in roughly that order of impact.
Why Dry-Type Units Resell Better#
The dry-type secondary market is more liquid than the liquid-filled market, for three reasons that all reduce buyer risk. No oil means no PCB question — the single largest liability in used liquid-filled equipment does not exist here. Condition is inspectable — a dry-type winding can be visually examined, where an oil-filled winding's condition must be inferred from fluid chemistry. Transport is simpler — no fluid to drain and no spill risk, which offsets the higher core-and-coil mass at larger ratings.
Condition Assessment Protocol Before Purchase#
| Test | Detects | Applies To |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation resistance and polarization index | Moisture in the insulation system, contamination | All constructions |
| Turns ratio (TTR) | Winding or tap faults | All constructions |
| Winding resistance | Loose connections, damaged conductor | All constructions |
| Visual winding and core inspection | Cracking, tracking, thermal discoloration, contamination | All constructions |
| Partial discharge test | Voids or defects in the epoxy encapsulation | Cast coil |
| Thermographic scan under load | Hot spots, connection problems | All constructions |
Visual inspection carries more weight here than on liquid-filled units, precisely because it is possible. Look for surface tracking, discoloration indicating past overheating, cracking in cast resin, and accumulated contamination in ventilated units. Full protocol, condition tiers, and purchase structuring are in the used and surplus transformers guide.
What Buyers Should Do Now — Before April 23, 2029#
April 23, 2029 is the manufacturing compliance date; roughly 20 weeks is the dry-type-versus-pad-mount schedule delta. Those two numbers drive four different actions for four buyer archetypes.
New-build data center electrical engineers. Specify the UL standard by voltage class and the construction by environment, as two independent decisions. State BIL explicitly rather than letting bidders infer it from voltage class. Confirm the NEC 450.21 Class 155 exception rather than assuming the room is unnecessary. Pull the harmonic spectrum from the mechanical vendor and the IT vendor separately — and ask the mechanical vendor what drive mitigation is fitted — before selecting a K-rating.
Retrofit and expansion owners. Check whether an outdoor pad mount in your design can be replaced by an indoor dry-type, a 20-week schedule pickup on current lead times. On phased buildouts specify VPI or cast coil rather than ventilated so units installed months ahead of energization do not require drying.
Procurement teams evaluating surplus. The manufacturing cutoff is fixed, which makes pre-compliance inventory a priced option rather than a guess. Run the condition protocol above before committing, weigh the efficiency delta against the holding period, and confirm the resale position on any specific unit with counsel rather than relying on a general reading of the rule. Where the transformer is bought together with its switchgear, see unit substations.
Facility operators with installed base. Compare the K-rating on your existing units against a measured spectrum on today's load, including the mitigation state of the drives. Units specified to K-13 on a legacy assumption may have margin available for load growth that nobody has counted — or may be undersized if the mechanical branch was never measured. Downstream, remote power panels and the overall efficiency picture in data center power distribution affect where that margin actually shows up.
Specification Checklist Before Issuing the RFQ#
- Voltage class confirmed, and the UL standard cited to match it rather than to the construction.
- BIL stated explicitly, with the DOE efficiency row it triggers confirmed on the nameplate.
- NEC 450.21 pathway identified: fire-resistant room, or Class 155 exception with the enclosure condition specified.
- Construction selected against the actual installation environment, including the de-energized interval during buildout.
- Fire behavior specified as an
IEC 60076-11class rather than as "self-extinguishing." - Enclosure rating specified independently of construction, with outdoor units confirmed as VPI or cast coil.
- Harmonic spectrum obtained per branch — IT and mechanical separately — with drive mitigation state documented.
- K-rating computed from that spectrum, or C57.110 derating applied, with the calculation retained.
- Temperature rise class evaluated against 20-year loss economics, not defaulted to 150 °C.
- NEMA TP-1 references removed; DOE 10 CFR 431 Subpart K cited instead.
- Structural load and floor area coordinated for the dry-type footprint penalty.
Size the unit against your actual density profile and redundancy configuration in SecondWatt's power system configurator, then check available units by rating, construction, and K-factor in the transformer inventory.
FAQ: Dry-Type Transformer Specification and Procurement#
What is a dry-type transformer?#
A transformer that uses air and solid insulation instead of oil for cooling and dielectric strength. Because there is no flammable liquid, it can be installed inside an occupied building without the fire-rated vault that NEC 450.26 requires for most indoor oil-filled units. It comes in three constructions — ventilated, vacuum pressure impregnated, and cast coil — which differ in environmental tolerance rather than in the underlying principle.
What is the difference between dry-type and oil-filled transformers?#
Oil-filled units are more efficient, smaller per kVA, and have greater overload capability, but require a fire-rated vault for most indoor installations under NEC 450.26 and carry an oil maintenance program. Dry-type units avoid the vault and the oil program at the cost of efficiency, size, and rating ceiling — and currently deliver in 20–32 weeks against 40–65 for pad mount per GC-published procurement data.
What is a cast coil transformer?#
A dry-type transformer whose windings are fully encapsulated in epoxy resin cast under vacuum. The encapsulation seals the winding against moisture and contaminants and mechanically supports it against short-circuit forces, which makes it the appropriate choice for humid, dusty, corrosive, outdoor, or high-fault-current installations. Cast coil describes the construction, not the UL standard — a 480 V cast coil unit is built to UL 1561.
What is a K-rated transformer and do I need one?#
A transformer designed for non-linear load, with a 200% neutral and winding construction that limits harmonic eddy-current losses. Whether you need one, and at what K value, depends on your measured harmonic spectrum rather than a category default — and on how the drives are mitigated. A 6-pulse drive runs above 100% input current THD unfiltered and around 40% with a DC link reactor, so the same nameplate load can produce very different K values.
How much does a dry-type transformer cost?#
Price is set by kVA rating, voltage class, BIL, temperature rise class, K-rating, winding material, and enclosure rating — roughly in that order of impact. Distribution transformer pricing overall has risen as much as 95% since 2019 in some classes. Current $/kVA benchmarks by rating band and construction are tracked in the power equipment pricing index, because no primary source publishes a defensible public figure for this class.
Can dry-type transformers be installed outdoors?#
Yes. Outdoor installation is an enclosure decision, not a construction decision — a weatherproof NEMA enclosure is specified around the core and coil. Because ventilated enclosures do not exclude humidity or airborne contaminants, outdoor service raises the case for VPI as a minimum and cast coil where the environment is coastal, corrosive, or heavy in particulate.
How long do dry-type transformers last?#
Insulation systems are typically 220 °C class with a nominal 20 to 30 year design life, but actual life is a thermal-aging function of loading and ambient temperature. A unit specified at 80 °C rise and operated below nameplate will exceed design life by a wide margin; a 150 °C rise unit run at full load on a harmonic-rich profile will not reach it.