Mitsubishi Electric 9900AEGIS Series, 80-225 kVA

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Electric

Mitsubishi Electric 9900AEGIS Series, 80-225 kVA — ups, 80-225 (72-202.5 kW at 0.90 PF) kVA
Mitsubishi Electric 9900AEGIS Series, 80-225 kVA

Mitsubishi's current 80-225 kVA transformerless UPS with a published 15-year capacitor life and lithium-ready path

This model is part of SecondWatt’s ups system research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.

Mitsubishi Electric 9900AEGIS dossier: 80-225 kVA, 96.9% efficiency, 15-year capacitor life, lithium ready, and how to tell it apart from the older 9900A.

The 9900AEGIS is Mitsubishi Electric Power Products' current transformerless three-phase UPS, rated 80, 100, 150, 160 and 225 kVA at 0.90 power factor on a 480 V input and output. It uses an advanced three-level IGBT design in true online double conversion, publishes measured efficiency at every load point from 93.4% at quarter load on the 80 kVA unit to 96.9% at three-quarter load on the 225, and parallels up to four modules. MEPPI states a 15-year capacitor life on the data sheet, which is an unusually specific durability claim for this category.

One disambiguation governs every listing: the 9900A is a different, older model in the same 80-225 kVA band, and MEPPI lists it as best-effort support with a projected end of December 2026, with the 9900AEGIS named as its replacement. Nearly every priced secondary listing in this band is a 9900A rather than an AEGIS, so a buyer should key on the nameplate model code in the UP9933A family rather than on the seller's title text.

Battery choice drives residual value more than anything else on this platform. The unit is marketed as Lithium Ready with a BCL04-CB lithium cabinet alongside BC43 and BC55 VRLA cabinets, and MEPPI's own chemistry guidance runs VRLA at three to five years, pure lead to seven, VLA and 20-year VRLA to fifteen, and lithium-ion at fifteen to twenty-five. A genuine lithium cabinet carries materially more residual value than a five-year-old VRLA string.

Why it matters

The 9900A versus 9900AEGIS distinction is worth tens of thousands of dollars on a 225 kVA unit and it is invisible in most listing titles. One machine is in active support with full parts availability; the other drops to best-effort support around December 2026. Read the nameplate model code, not the seller's title, before agreeing a price.

Who buys it

Data center, healthcare and institutional buyers in the 80 to 225 kVA band, particularly those needing the UL 924 emergency-lighting listing available on the 80 and 100 kVA units or an OSHPD-listed build. On the secondary side, buyers in this band are almost always shopping the predecessor 9900A, which is where the priced inventory actually is.

Role in the data center

Room-level and facility-level primary UPS in the 80 to 225 kVA band, sitting on a 480 V critical bus with up to four modules paralleled. The battery plant is an external VRLA or lithium-ion cabinet on a 480 VDC bus, 400 VDC minimum, floating to 600 VDC, so cabinet and battery price separately in any quote.

Key specifications

Rating range80-225 (72-202.5 kW at 0.90 PF) kVA
Efficiency at 225 kVA95.7 / 96.8 / 96.9 / 96.8 at 25/50/75/100% load %
Input voltage480 (+15% / -20%) V
Battery bus480 nominal, 400 minimum, float to 600 VDC
Parallel capabilityup to 4 modules
Footprint27.6 W x 32.8 D x 80.6 H (35.4 W at 225 kVA) in
Weight772 (80 kVA) to 1080 (160 kVA) lb
Heat rejection at full load8.6-22.8 kBTU/hr
Stated capacitor life15 years
StandardsUL 1778; UL 924 on 80 and 100 kVA; CSA 22.2; IEC 62040-3; OSHPD
ENERGY STAR weighted efficiency96.5 (model UP9933A-E234DU-4, 225 kVA) %
Lifecycle stageActive support; predecessor 9900A to best effort 12/2026

Technical summary

Ratings at 0.90 PF: 80/72, 100/90, 150/135, 160/144 and 225/202.5 kVA/kW. Input: 480 V, plus 15% and minus 20%; output 480 V within 1% balanced. Battery bus: 480 VDC nominal, 400 VDC minimum, float to 600 VDC. Efficiency at 25/50/75/100% load: 93.4/95.6/96.4/96.6% at 80 kVA; 95.7/96.8/96.9/96.8% at 225 kVA. Topology: transformerless, advanced three-level IGBT, true online double conversion. Parallel: up to 4 modules. Footprint: 27.6 in W x 32.8 in D x 80.6 in H (35.4 in W at 225 kVA); 772-1080 lb. Heat rejection at full load: 8.6 to 22.8 kBTU/hr across the range. Battery: VRLA, VLA, NiCd and lithium-ion; Lithium Ready with the BCL04-CB cabinet. Standards: UL 1778; UL 924 on 80 and 100 kVA; CSA 22.2; IEC 62040-3; OSHPD.

Major variations

Standard, UL 924 emergency-lighting and Enviro-STS builds, each with its own owner's manual, plus single-module and multi-module engineering specifications. The UL 924 listing is available on the 80 and 100 kVA ratings only. Ratings run 80/72, 100/90, 150/135, 160/144 and 225/202.5 kVA/kW at 0.90 power factor, with the 225 kVA cabinet 35.4 inches wide against 27.6 for the rest. Battery cabinets are BC43 and BC55 VRLA or the BCL04-CB lithium-ion cabinet under the Lithium Ready designation, with VLA, NiCd and pure lead also supported.

Configurations and options

Five ratings at 0.90 power factor, 80/72, 100/90, 150/135, 160/144 and 225/202.5 kVA and kW, with the 225 kVA cabinet 35.4 in wide against 27.6 for the rest. Three build variants carry their own manuals and change what the unit can be used for: the standard machine, a UL 924 emergency-lighting build available on the 80 and 100 kVA ratings only, and an Enviro-STS build with its own static switch arrangement. Battery configuration is the other price lever, with BC43 and BC55 VRLA cabinets, the BCL04-CB lithium-ion cabinet under the Lithium Ready designation, and VLA, NiCd and pure lead also supported. Single-module and multi-module engineering specifications are published separately.

Compatibility and dependencies

Input and output are both 480 V, input tolerating plus 15% and minus 20%, output held within 1% balanced and 2% unbalanced. The battery bus is 480 VDC nominal with a 400 VDC minimum and a float ceiling of 600 VDC, external in every configuration, so cabinet and battery price separately. Two upstream numbers govern the design: input distortion is 3% typical at full load and 5% at half, and MEPPI specifies generator sizing at 1.1 to 1, which is a tighter ratio than older UPS generations demanded and worth checking against an existing set. Heat rejection runs 8.6 kBTU/hr at 80 kVA to 22.8 at 225 kVA. Cabinets are 32.8 in deep and 80.6 in tall at 772 to 1080 lb, and up to four modules parallel.

Pricing and availability

Comparable secondary-market band: 151–499 $ per kVA. Trend: rising Lead time, new: Quote-only through MEPPI and its distributors. Lead time, used or refurbished: 1-4 weeks on the predecessor 9900A. Warranty, used: 1-year typical from refurbishment dealers.

Lifecycle and maintenance

Static UPS cabinets serve roughly 15 years, the figure Mitsubishi publishes alongside a lifecycle-parts-or-replace decision at 10-12 years. The wear items are documented: Eaton rates DC bus capacitors at 7 years of continuous duty and up to 10 in favourable conditions, Riello puts capacitor service life at 10 years with replacement recommended between years 4 and 8, and Vertiv field data gives 6 years for capacitors and 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours for cooling fans. Batteries turn over far faster, at 3-5 years for sealed VRLA and 12-15 for flooded cells, and spent lead-acid leaves as regulated waste through compliant recycling rather than resale. Service life extension programs rebuild the power train inside the original shell, which is why cabinets routinely outlive their electronics.

Thermal and emissions profile

UPS systems produce no combustion emissions, so the regulatory weight sits on the battery. The 2026 edition of NFPA 855 broadens detection to smoke, thermal-imaging and radiant-energy systems, mandates large-scale fire testing alongside UL 9540A to prove no propagation between adjacent units, and adds a staging exception for batteries held at or below 50% state of charge that matters directly to anyone moving lithium cabinets through a secondary market. Uptime Institute's 2026 outage analysis names lithium-ion batteries in UPS systems as a clear contributor to a gradual rise in major data center fires. Confirm UL 1973, UL 9540A and UL 9540 status on any lithium cabinet, then confirm what the authority having jurisdiction requires to requalify the room.

Common failure points

Inspection checklist

Battery age: sealed VRLA turns over at 3-5 years per Eaton lifecycle guidance; assume a full string past that. Battery capacity: reject any string below 80% of nameplate capacity under IEEE 1188 practice. Battery impedance: treat ohmic readings more than 20% above the commissioning baseline as an investigation trigger under IEEE 1188 field practice, then confirm against the battery manufacturer limit for the chemistry before condemning a cell. Float voltage: verify 2.23-2.27 VPC at 25 degrees C; float current above 3x steady state flags thermal runaway. Intercell connectors: thermal image every joint; a delta above 5 degrees C against neighbors triggers a capacity test. DC bus capacitors: Eaton rates 7 years of continuous duty (10 optimal); Vertiv field data gives 6 years at 45,000-50,000 h. Cooling fans: Vertiv field data gives 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours; listen for bearing noise at the intake. Air filters: pull every filter; a clogged element is the best single proxy for a cabinet that ran above 25 degrees C.

Procurement channels

New units through MEPPI distributors including Unified Power, Dataglobe Canada and Altruent, all quote-only. Secondary inventory in this band comes through CI Group, Global Power Supply, USA Decommissioning and Critical Parts Warehouse, and is predominantly 9900A rather than AEGIS.

Regional notes

A North American 480 V product listed to UL 1778 with CSA 22.2 recognition, an IEC 62040-3 reference and an OSHPD path. MEPPI manufactures and services from Pennsylvania, and relocated and roughly doubled its California service centre from Escondido to Vista in February 2026. The UL 924 emergency-lighting variant is available on the 80 and 100 kVA ratings only, so confirm which build a quoted unit is.