Mitsubishi Electric SUMMIT Series UPS, 500 and 750 kVA
Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Electric

Mitsubishi's silicon carbide UPS holding about 98% in true double conversion without ever leaving VFI operation
This model is part of SecondWatt’s ups system research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.
Mitsubishi Electric SUMMIT Series dossier: 500 and 750 kVA silicon carbide UPS, 98% in true double conversion with no eco mode, specs, and market timing.
The SUMMIT Series is Mitsubishi Electric Power Products' full silicon carbide UPS, offered at 500 kVA/500 kW and 750 kVA/750 kW with unity output power factor on a 480 V bus. Its published efficiency runs 97.9/98.2/98.0/97.5% at quarter, half, three-quarter and full load on the 500 kVA unit and 97.6/97.8/98.0/97.9% on the 750, all in true online double conversion. The quarter-load figure is the number that matters, because most data center UPS run lightly loaded and that is exactly where conventional double conversion falls away.
Silicon carbide is the enabling technology rather than part of the product name. Against a conventional silicon UPS of the same 500 kVA rating, Mitsubishi cites heat rejection falling from 69.2 to 42.0 kBTU/hr, floor space from 20 to 14 square feet and power losses down about 70%. The commercial argument follows: competitors reach 99% only by leaving double conversion for an economy mode, which introduces a transfer event, while SUMMIT holds about 98% while staying in VFI at all times.
No used, refurbished or surplus SUMMIT unit carries a published price anywhere. First deliveries date to late 2015 and 2017, the model is in active support and production, and MEPPI's own average UPS life is about fifteen years with a lifecycle-parts-or-replace decision at ten to twelve. Meaningful secondary supply should therefore not be expected before roughly 2028 to 2032.
Why it matters
SUMMIT is the strongest available argument that efficiency and topology are separable. Every other megawatt-class machine in this class reaches its headline 99% only by leaving double conversion, which puts the load momentarily on raw utility. Holding about 98% in permanent VFI removes that trade, and the 97.9% figure at quarter load on the 500 kVA unit is where the difference actually shows up in a lightly loaded hall.
Who buys it
Large data center and industrial buyers optimizing for double-conversion efficiency at partial load and for reduced heat rejection and floor space, and operators unwilling to accept an eco-mode transfer in the design. No used SUMMIT has reached a public secondary channel, so today every buyer is a new-equipment buyer.
Role in the data center
Megawatt-adjacent primary UPS on a 480 V critical bus, specified where partial-load efficiency, heat rejection and floor space govern the selection. Heat rejection is 42.0 kBTU/hr at 500 kVA and 62.9 at 750, and the battery sits in a separate enclosure, so cabinet and battery are priced and sited separately.
Key specifications
| Ratings | 500 and 750 (kVA = kW at unity PF) kVA |
|---|---|
| Efficiency at 500 kVA | 97.9 / 98.2 / 98.0 / 97.5 at 25/50/75/100% load % |
| Efficiency at 750 kVA | 97.6 / 97.8 / 98.0 / 97.9 at 25/50/75/100% load % |
| Heat rejection | 42.0 (500 kVA) / 62.9 (750 kVA) kBTU/hr |
| Dimensions at 500 kVA | 79.4 W x 33.6 D x 80.4 H (3,072 lb) in |
| Dimensions at 750 kVA | 101.8 W x 33.6 D x 80.6 H (4,290 lb) in |
| Input THD | 3 typical at full load, 5 at half load % |
| Standards | UL 1778, CSA 22.2 (cUL), IEEE 587, ANSI C62.41-1991 |
| Published availability claim | 99.9995 documented uptime across operational history % |
| ENERGY STAR weighted efficiency | 98 (model UPSU33E-A754DU-4, 750 kVA) % |
| Heat rejection versus conventional silicon | 42.0 against 69.2 at 500 kVA, a reduction of 39.3% kBTU/hr |
| Lifecycle stage | Active support, in production |
Technical summary
Ratings: 500 kVA/500 kW and 750 kVA/750 kW, unity output power factor. Input: 480 V, plus 15% and minus 20%, 60 Hz plus or minus 10%; input PF above 0.99 lagging. Output: 480 V, 60 Hz within 0.01% regulation. Efficiency (500 kVA): 97.9 / 98.2 / 98.0 / 97.5% at 25/50/75/100% load. Efficiency (750 kVA): 97.6 / 97.8 / 98.0 / 97.9% at 25/50/75/100% load. Topology: three-level, full silicon carbide power modules, true online double conversion. Dimensions: 79.4 in W x 33.6 in D x 80.4 in H at 3,072 lb (500 kVA); 101.8 in W at 4,290 lb (750 kVA). Heat rejection: 42.0 kBTU/hr at 500 kVA; 62.9 kBTU/hr at 750 kVA. Battery: VRLA, VLA, pure lead and lithium-ion (Lithium Ready), separate enclosure. Standards: UL 1778, CSA 22.2 (cUL), IEEE 587, ANSI C62.41-1991, ISO 9001.
Major variations
Two ratings, 500 kVA/500 kW and 750 kVA/750 kW at unity output power factor, distinguished in the field by cabinet width at 79.4 against 101.8 inches and by weight at 3,072 against 4,290 lb. The 500 kVA unit was introduced in September 2015 and the 750 kVA rating followed by 2017. Battery configurations run VRLA, VLA, pure lead or lithium-ion under the Lithium Ready designation, always in a separate enclosure. Silicon carbide is the enabling technology rather than part of the product name, which MEPPI writes as SUMMIT Series UPS.
Configurations and options
Two ratings, 500 kVA and 750 kVA, both at unity output power factor, told apart in the field by cabinet width at 79.4 against 101.8 in and by weight at 3,072 against 4,290 lb. Battery configuration is the main specified option, running VRLA, VLA, pure lead or lithium-ion under the Lithium Ready designation, always in a separate enclosure, so the machine is quoted cabinet-only by construction. The ENERGY STAR certified configuration is the 750 kVA model UPSU33E-A754DU-4 at a weighted efficiency of 98%, tested with VRLA in a separate enclosure, which is the build to confirm if an energy rebate is part of the business case. MEPPI publishes no parallel module count for the SUMMIT in the data sheet or brochure as of September 2026, so a redundant configuration has to be priced against a factory answer.
Compatibility and dependencies
Input is 480 V at plus 15% and minus 20%, 60 Hz within 10%, at an input power factor above 0.99 lagging with 3% typical distortion at full load; output is 480 V at 60 Hz held within 0.01%. Heat rejection is the number that decides whether a room can take it: 42.0 kBTU/hr at 500 kVA and 62.9 at 750, against 69.2 kBTU/hr for a conventional silicon UPS of the same 500 kVA rating, which is what the silicon carbide power stage buys. The battery plant is external in a separate enclosure at every rating. The dependency that outlives the install is parts: the full silicon carbide power modules are Mitsubishi Electric semiconductors with no third-party equivalent, so a machine outside factory support has no independent repair path for the power stage and has to be underwritten on OEM entitlement.
Pricing and availability
Trend: rising Lead time, new: Quote-only through MEPPI and its distributors. Lead time, used or refurbished: No used or refurbished unit listed as of August 2026. Warranty, new: Three years parts and labour at launch, per the September 2015 introduction.. Warranty, used: 1-year typical from refurbishment dealers.
Lifecycle and maintenance
Static UPS cabinets serve roughly 15 years, the figure Mitsubishi publishes alongside a lifecycle-parts-or-replace decision at 10-12 years. The wear items are documented: Eaton rates DC bus capacitors at 7 years of continuous duty and up to 10 in favourable conditions, Riello puts capacitor service life at 10 years with replacement recommended between years 4 and 8, and Vertiv field data gives 6 years for capacitors and 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours for cooling fans. Batteries turn over far faster, at 3-5 years for sealed VRLA and 12-15 for flooded cells, and spent lead-acid leaves as regulated waste through compliant recycling rather than resale. Service life extension programs rebuild the power train inside the original shell, which is why cabinets routinely outlive their electronics.
Thermal and emissions profile
UPS systems produce no combustion emissions, so the regulatory weight sits on the battery. The 2026 edition of NFPA 855 broadens detection to smoke, thermal-imaging and radiant-energy systems, mandates large-scale fire testing alongside UL 9540A to prove no propagation between adjacent units, and adds a staging exception for batteries held at or below 50% state of charge that matters directly to anyone moving lithium cabinets through a secondary market. Uptime Institute's 2026 outage analysis names lithium-ion batteries in UPS systems as a clear contributor to a gradual rise in major data center fires. Confirm UL 1973, UL 9540A and UL 9540 status on any lithium cabinet, then confirm what the authority having jurisdiction requires to requalify the room.
Common failure points
- Battery strings — VRLA capacity fades below 80% of nameplate and takes the ride-through with it
- DC bus capacitors — Silent open-circuit loss, or a short that pops and sprays electrolyte across adjacent boards
- Cooling fans — Overheating transfers the load to bypass and leaves it unprotected
- Air filters and dust — Restricted airflow raises internal temperature and shortens capacitor life
- Static bypass switch — Failure to transfer strands the load during maintenance or overload
- Controls obsolescence — Discontinued display and logic boards turn a routine repair into a scavenger hunt
Inspection checklist
Battery age: sealed VRLA turns over at 3-5 years per Eaton lifecycle guidance; assume a full string past that. Battery capacity: reject any string below 80% of nameplate capacity under IEEE 1188 practice. Battery impedance: treat ohmic readings more than 20% above the commissioning baseline as an investigation trigger under IEEE 1188 field practice, then confirm against the battery manufacturer limit for the chemistry before condemning a cell. Float voltage: verify 2.23-2.27 VPC at 25 degrees C; float current above 3x steady state flags thermal runaway. Intercell connectors: thermal image every joint; a delta above 5 degrees C against neighbors triggers a capacity test. DC bus capacitors: Eaton rates 7 years of continuous duty (10 optimal); Vertiv field data gives 6 years at 45,000-50,000 h. Cooling fans: Vertiv field data gives 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours; listen for bearing noise at the intake. Air filters: pull every filter; a clogged element is the best single proxy for a cabinet that ran above 25 degrees C.
Procurement channels
New sales through MEPPI and distributors such as Unified Power, all quote-only. No secondary channel exists yet; eBay, Surplus Record, Critical Parts Warehouse, Global Power Supply, CI Group and USA Decommissioning list no SUMMIT unit, and the full silicon carbide power modules are Mitsubishi Electric semiconductors with no third-party equivalent, so any future used unit has to be underwritten on OEM parts entitlement.
Regional notes
A North American 480 V, 60 Hz product listed to UL 1778 with cUL recognition under CSA 22.2, plus IEEE 587 and ANSI C62.41-1991, manufactured and supported from MEPPI's Pennsylvania operations. ENERGY STAR certification covers the 750 kVA configuration, tested model UPSU33E-A754DU-4, at a weighted efficiency of 98%. MEPPI relocated and roughly doubled its California service centre from Escondido to Vista in February 2026.