Eaton 93PM G2

Manufacturer: Eaton

Eaton 93PM G2 — ups, 50-300 kW / 60-360 kVA
Eaton 93PM G2

Eaton's second-generation modular UPS, sold as 93PM G2 in EMEA and as 93PM 480V in North America

This model is part of SecondWatt’s ups system research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.

Eaton 93PM G2 dossier: 50 kW hot-swap modules to 360 kVA, 99% Energy Saver efficiency, SLEP modernization, used pricing near 360 USD per kW, inspection tips.

The 93PM G2 is the second generation of Eaton's 93PM modular UPS, announced in October 2020 and built from hot-swappable 50 kW power modules. One naming point governs any listing: G2 is the EMEA and international designation. It resolves on Eaton's GB, Kenya, UAE, Lithuania and Nigeria sites but not on the Eaton US 93PM family page, which lists only 93PM 208V and 93PM 480V. The US product is G2-generation hardware sold without the G2 name, so a buyer evaluating either name should read both spec sets.

The EMEA machine is rated 50-300 kW paired with 60-360 kVA in the G2 datasheet, a kW-to-kVA ratio of 0.83 held across the range and at the 50 kW / 60 kVA power module, on 220/380 to 240/415 V, with up to 97% double conversion and above 99% in Energy Saver System. The US 480 V machine covers 50, 100, 150, 200 and 250 kW with optional internal N+1 through 200 kW inside a 250 kW frame, carries UL 1778 and cULus listings, and supports lithium-ion battery systems. Both parallel four ways.

The most important question on any used 93PM is not age but whether the service life extension program has been run. Eaton's SLEP targets units ten years and older, replacing power modules, DC capacitors, static switch, fans and the communications server board inside the existing shell in roughly 24 hours with no electrical re-installation, resetting another ten years and optionally adding the 99% Energy Saver upgrade. Ask for the SLEP record before pricing.

Why it matters

The two credible US listings cluster near 360 USD per kW regardless of condition. A seller-refurbished 100 kW frame with no batteries mentioned asked 36,500 USD while a new-open-box 100 kW frame with internal batteries sold at 35,999.99. When condition and battery inclusion stop moving price, allocation is setting it, not the hardware.

Who buys it

Data center and enterprise operators in the 50 to 360 kVA band, and the large installed base buying spare 50 kW power modules.

Role in the data center

Primary modular UPS for enterprise and mid-size data halls, sitting on the critical bus and configured N+1 inside a single frame, with up to four frames paralleled for larger blocks. Batteries sit outside the cabinet on a 384-528 V VRLA string of 32 to 44 blocks, or on a lithium-ion, NiCd, wet-cell or supercapacitor plant.

Key specifications

EMEA rating range50-300 kW / 60-360 kVA
US rating range50, 100, 150, 200, 250 at 480 V kW
Power module50 kW / 60 kVA hot-swappable
Double conversion efficiencyup to 97 %
Energy Saver System efficiencyabove 99 %
Parallel capabilityup to 4 units
Input power factor0.99 (input THD below 2.5%)
US standardsUL 1778, cULus, FCC
EMEA footprint800 x 990 x 1987 (361-576 kg) mm
Battery bus (VRLA)384-528 (32-44 blocks) V
Predecessor support horizon93PM Generation 1 obsolete 2032, or 2036 with SLEP
SLEP downtimeabout 24 hours

Technical summary

EMEA ratings: 50-300 kW paired with 60-360 kVA on the G2 datasheet, a kW-to-kVA ratio of 0.83. US ratings: 50, 100, 150, 200, 250 kW at 480 V with internal N+1 to 200 kW. Power module: 50 kW / 60 kVA, hot-swappable. Efficiency: up to 97% double conversion; above 99% in Energy Saver System. Topology: transformer-free IGBT with PWM, online double conversion, modular. Parallel: up to 4 units. Input power factor 0.99 with input THD below 2.5%. US footprint: 74 in H x 42 in D x 22 in W. EMEA footprint: 800 x 990 x 1987 mm; 361-576 kg by module count; IP20; maximum altitude 2000 m. Battery: VRLA 384-528 V (32-44 blocks); also lithium-ion, NiCd, wet cell, supercapacitors. Standards: UL 1778 and cULus on the US build; IEC 62040-1, 62040-2 and 62040-3 on the EMEA build.

Major variations

EMEA and international builds carry the G2 name at 50-300 kW and 60-360 kVA on 220/380 to 240/415 V, while North American builds of the same hardware generation are sold as 93PM 208V and 93PM 480V at 50, 100, 150, 200 and 250 kW with UL 1778 and cULus listings. Both are populated with 50 kW hot-swappable power modules, take internal N+1 through 200 kW inside a 250 kW frame, and are offered with side-car maintenance bypass and lithium-ion or VRLA battery systems. Generation 1 units remain in service with an obsolescence target of 2032, or 2036 where the service life extension program has been run.

Configurations and options

Capacity is added in 50 kW or 60 kVA power modules without downtime, so installed module count against frame rating is the nameplate check that matters: a US 250 kW frame can be ordered with internal N+1 through 200 kW. Order choices that move price and lead time are the regional build, EMEA at 50-300 kW and 60-360 kVA on 220/380 to 240/415 V against the US 480 V machine at 50, 100, 150, 200 and 250 kW; the side-car maintenance bypass; the battery type, VRLA at 32-44 blocks, lithium-ion, NiCd, wet cell or supercapacitors, with the IBC-LW-E54 battery cabinet a separate part number; the Gigabit Network Card and Industrial Gateway Card; and Energy Saver System and EnergyAware grid-support enablement. On any unit ten years or older, ask whether Eaton's service life extension program has been run and when.

Compatibility and dependencies

The EMEA build takes three-phase plus neutral and protective earth at 220/380 to 240/415 V, 50 or 60 Hz user-selectable, with input power factor 0.99 and input distortion below 2.5%; the North American build is 480 V and carries UL 1778 and cULus. Batteries are external on a 384-528 V nominal string of 32 to 44 VRLA blocks, or a lithium system, so the DC breaker and battery cabinet are separate procurement. Four units parallel. The EMEA cabinet is 800 x 990 x 1987 mm at 361-576 kg depending on module count, the US cabinet 74 in high by 42 in deep by 22 in wide; both are IP20 and rated to 2000 m altitude. Comms is by card slot rather than fixed port, and Eaton states the Gigabit Network Card and Industrial Gateway Card hold IEC 62443-4-2 cyber certification.

Pricing and availability

Comparable secondary-market band: 35999.99–36500 $ per unit. Trend: rising Eaton implemented price increases effective 15 January 2026 and 1 April 2026, the April action explicitly covering Power Systems and naming the 93PM family; Eaton has published no percentage. Allocation rather than list price appears to be setting the transacted number. Two US observations at the same 100 kW frame size on 18 August 2026: a new open-box 93PM-100-2 with internal batteries had sold at 35,999.99 USD, while a seller-refurbished 93PM 150-2 Model 100 with side-car bypass and no batteries was asking 36,500 USD. Both work out near 360 USD per kW, with the refurbished cabinet carrying the higher price despite having no battery plant. Lead time, new: 20-32 weeks (100-500 kVA class benchmark); Eaton is allocating rather than repricing. Lead time, used or refurbished: 1-4 weeks from dealer stock. Warranty, used: Eaton's factory-certified refurbished program covers single- and three-phase UPS with factory-technician testing, onsite startup and a 1-year warranty..

Lifecycle and maintenance

Modular frames outlive their modules: cabinet, bus and static bypass run 15 years or more while the hot-swap power modules carry the fans and DC capacitors that wear, so the question is module hours and module count rather than cabinet age. A 1,500 kW ABB DPA system holds 30 module-level fan and capacitor sets. Eaton rates DC bus capacitors at 7 years of continuous duty and up to 10 in favourable conditions, and Vertiv field data gives 6 years for capacitors and 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours for fans. Batteries turn over far faster, at 3-5 years for sealed VRLA and 12-15 for flooded cells, and spent lead-acid leaves as regulated waste through compliant recycling rather than resale. Eaton's 93PM service life extension program rebuilds the power train inside the existing shell in about 24 hours and resets another 10 years.

Thermal and emissions profile

UPS systems produce no combustion emissions, so the regulatory weight sits on the battery. The 2026 edition of NFPA 855 broadens detection to smoke, thermal-imaging and radiant-energy systems, mandates large-scale fire testing alongside UL 9540A to prove no propagation between adjacent units, and adds a staging exception for batteries held at or below 50% state of charge that matters directly to anyone moving lithium cabinets through a secondary market. Uptime Institute's 2026 outage analysis names lithium-ion batteries in UPS systems as a clear contributor to a gradual rise in major data center fires. Confirm UL 1973, UL 9540A and UL 9540 status on any lithium cabinet, then confirm what the authority having jurisdiction requires to requalify the room.

Common failure points

Inspection checklist

Module count: count populated slots against the frame rating; Eaton lists a 4 kVA 9PXM power module at 4,377 USD. Filler plates: Schneider's manual requires a module or filler plate in every slot on a 50 kW module bay. Module consumables: fans and capacitors live inside each module; a 1,500 kW DPA system carries 30 such sets. Live Swap label: verify the physical label; a Galaxy VS or VL without it must be bypassed, at 200 mm standoff. Module part numbers: confirm interchange; Schneider GVPM50KD is 50 kW at 400/480 V and 25 kW at 208 V. Battery age: sealed VRLA turns over at 3-5 years per Eaton lifecycle guidance; assume a full string past that. Battery capacity: reject any string below 80% of nameplate capacity under IEEE 1188 practice. Battery impedance: treat ohmic readings more than 20% above the commissioning baseline as an investigation trigger under IEEE 1188 field practice, then confirm against the battery manufacturer limit for the chemistry before condemning a cell.

Procurement channels

CI Group and eBay specialist dealers carry refurbished and new-surplus 93PM frames and battery cabinets, often as separate stock numbers. Eaton also runs the category's only factory-certified refurbished program, with factory-technician testing, onsite startup and a one-year warranty.

Regional notes

The G2 name is EMEA and international; it resolves on Eaton's GB, Kenya, UAE, Lithuania and Nigeria sites but not on the Eaton US 93PM family page, which lists 93PM 208V and 93PM 480V only. North American buyers purchase those, which are the same hardware generation with UL 1778 and cULus listings, a 480 V rating table in kW and a 74 by 42 by 22 inch footprint. Eaton's US product imagery labels them 93PM 480V G2, so US units are G2 hardware sold without the G2 name.