Eaton Power Xpert 9395P, 200-1200 kVA

Manufacturer: Eaton

Eaton Power Xpert 9395P, 200-1200 kVA — ups, 200-1200 kVA/kW
Eaton Power Xpert 9395P, 200-1200 kVA

Eaton's megawatt-class UPS with 99% Energy Saver efficiency, still in full production with no assigned end-of-life date

This model is part of SecondWatt’s ups system research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.

Eaton Power Xpert 9395P dossier: 200-1200 kVA, 99% Energy Saver efficiency, 600 V option, lead-time arbitrage against the used 9395, plus inspection tips.

The Power Xpert 9395P is Eaton's high-power UPS, offered in the US from 200 to 1200 kVA across fifteen discrete ratings at 480 V and 400 V, with a 600 V premium option that eliminates an external transformer. It reaches 99% in Energy Saver System and up to 97% in double conversion at 480 V, uses a three-level converter topology, and builds capacity from uninterruptible power modules of up to 300, 600 or 900 kW each depending on frame. Four units parallel with distributed bypass and eight with a System Bypass Module.

Support status is unusually clean for this category. Eaton's end-of-service-life master table gives every 9395P SKU an active full-support date of 2017 with no mature, retired or obsolete date assigned. The predecessor matters more for a secondary-market buyer: all non-P 9395 SKUs show active from 2009 with an end-of-service-life and obsolescence target of 2033, so a 9395 bought used today carries at most about seven years of factory parts entitlement.

No used or refurbished 9395P carries a published price, which is consistent with a model in active production with no assigned end-of-life date and units not yet cycling out. What exists is new and surplus 9395P dealer inventory at 20 or more weeks and a used market in the predecessor 9395 at one to two weeks. That spread is the cleanest lead-time argument in the Eaton line.

Why it matters

The 600 V premium option is a quiet capex argument that rarely gets priced. Taking the UPS to 600 V removes an external transformer from the one-line, which removes both its cost and its lead time in a market where distribution transformers run far longer queues than the UPS itself. Efficiency drops to 96% at 600 V from 97% at 480 V, so the trade is a point of efficiency against a piece of equipment.

Who buys it

Large data center, healthcare and industrial buyers specifying 200 kVA to 1.2 MW of conditioned power, and integrators assembling multi-megawatt parallel systems. On the secondary side the practical buyer is shopping the predecessor 9395, where used inventory ships in one to two weeks against 20 or more weeks for a new 9395P.

Role in the data center

Megawatt-class primary UPS for large data halls and hospital campuses, sitting on the critical bus with an external 480 VDC battery plant of 40 twelve-volt VRLA blocks or a lithium equivalent. Four units parallel through distributed bypass and eight through a System Bypass Module, so the frame count is set by the bypass choice as much as by the load.

Key specifications

US rating range200-1200 kVA/kW
Energy Saver System efficiency99 %
Double conversion efficiencyup to 97 at 480 V; 96 at 400 and 600 V %
Voltage options480, 400 and 600 V premium
Parallel capability4 with distributed bypass; 8 with System Bypass Module units
IEC 62040-3 class (1200 kVA)VFI-SS-111
EMEA 1200 kVA dimensions4450 x 880 x 1880 (3120 kg) mm
Heat dissipation at full load50.6 kW
Battery bus480 (40 x 12 V VRLA blocks) VDC
StandardsUL 1778, cUL, IEC 62040-2, EN 50091 Class A
Support statusActive full support from 2017, no obsolescence date assigned
Predecessor 9395 obsolescence2033

Technical summary

Ratings: 200-1200 kVA/kW across 15 discrete models; the brochure pairs kVA and kW as 250/250, 300/275, 500/500, 600/550, 750/750, 900/825, 1000/1000 and 1200/1100. Voltages: 480 V and 400 V standard; 600 V premium option removes an external transformer. Efficiency: 99% in Energy Saver System; up to 97% double conversion at 480 V, 96% at 400 and 600 V. The EMEA 1200 kVA technical specification gives 95.6-96.3% double conversion and 99.0-99.3% Energy Saver System. Power modules: up to 2 at 300 kW, 3 at 600 kW, or 4 at 900 and 1200 kW. Parallel: 4 units with distributed bypass; 8 units with a System Bypass Module. Topology: transformer-free IGBT with PWM, three-level converter, HotSync paralleling. EMEA 1200 kVA: paired 1,200 kVA / 1,100 kW, load PF range 0.7 lagging to 0.8 leading; 4450 x 880 x 1880 mm; 3120 kg; 50.6 kW heat at full load. IEC 62040-3 class: VFI-SS-111 on the 1200 kVA technical specification. Battery: VRLA, AGM, gel and wet cell, lithium-ion compatible; 480 VDC standard. Standards: UL 1778 and cUL; IEC 62040-2; EN 50091 Class A.

Major variations

Fifteen discrete ratings from 200 to 1200 kVA/kW, with the brochure pairing kVA and kW as 250/250, 300/275, 500/500, 600/550, 750/750, 900/825, 1000/1000 and 1200/1100. Builds come in 480 V and 400 V as standard with a 600 V premium option that removes an external transformer, and capacity is assembled from uninterruptible power modules of up to 300, 600 or 900 kW each depending on frame. The System Bypass Module is offered distributed or centralized and governs paralleling. Battery plant is external lithium-ion or VRLA, and dealers stock bare frames and lithium-bundled frames as distinct stock numbers.

Configurations and options

Uninterruptible power modules are the capacity building block and the frame rating overstates what a partly populated unit delivers: frames take up to two modules at 300 kW each, three at 600 kW or four at 900 and 1200 kW, so a 1200 kW frame carrying three of four modules is a 900 kW machine. The voltage build is the other large price and design variable, with 480 V and 400 V standard and a 600 V premium option that removes an external transformer from the one-line. Also specified on the order: distributed bypass or a System Bypass Module, which governs whether the system parallels four ways or eight; battery type across VRLA, AGM and wet cell with lithium-ion supported, plus optional temperature compensation and ABM charging; Energy Saver System and VMMS enablement; and PredictPulse monitoring, included for one year on units shipped after January 2022.

Compatibility and dependencies

The battery bus is 480 VDC standard and external, running 40 twelve-volt VRLA blocks on the EMEA 1200 kVA build, and dealers stock bare frames and lithium-bundled frames as separate stock numbers, so battery inclusion has to be read off the order rather than the model. Heat rejection is the constraint most often missed at this size: the EMEA 1200 kVA technical specification gives 50.6 kW of heat at full load, in a cabinet 4450 x 880 x 1880 mm weighing 3120 kg at IP20. Paralleling depends on the bypass arrangement, four units with distributed bypass and eight with a System Bypass Module on the US build, against five and seven on the EMEA specification, so confirm which document the quoted system was engineered against. A 600 V machine changes the upstream transformer arrangement rather than just the input rating.

Pricing and availability

Trend: rising The dated driver is manufacturer-level rather than nameplate-level: Eaton put price increases into effect on 15 January 2026 and 1 April 2026 covering Power Systems, without publishing a percentage, and reported Electrical Americas orders up 41% on a rolling twelve-month basis in its second-quarter 2026 results on 30 July 2026. Lead time, new: 20+ weeks at 500 and 1200 kVA (dealer published). Lead time, used or refurbished: 1-2 weeks on the predecessor 9395. Warranty, used: Eaton's factory-certified refurbished program covers single- and three-phase UPS with factory-technician testing, onsite startup and a 1-year warranty..

Lifecycle and maintenance

Static UPS cabinets serve roughly 15 years, the figure Mitsubishi publishes alongside a lifecycle-parts-or-replace decision at 10-12 years. The wear items are documented: Eaton rates DC bus capacitors at 7 years of continuous duty and up to 10 in favourable conditions, Riello puts capacitor service life at 10 years with replacement recommended between years 4 and 8, and Vertiv field data gives 6 years for capacitors and 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours for cooling fans. Batteries turn over far faster, at 3-5 years for sealed VRLA and 12-15 for flooded cells, and spent lead-acid leaves as regulated waste through compliant recycling rather than resale. Service life extension programs rebuild the power train inside the original shell, which is why cabinets routinely outlive their electronics.

Thermal and emissions profile

UPS systems produce no combustion emissions, so the regulatory weight sits on the battery. The 2026 edition of NFPA 855 broadens detection to smoke, thermal-imaging and radiant-energy systems, mandates large-scale fire testing alongside UL 9540A to prove no propagation between adjacent units, and adds a staging exception for batteries held at or below 50% state of charge that matters directly to anyone moving lithium cabinets through a secondary market. Uptime Institute's 2026 outage analysis names lithium-ion batteries in UPS systems as a clear contributor to a gradual rise in major data center fires. Confirm UL 1973, UL 9540A and UL 9540 status on any lithium cabinet, then confirm what the authority having jurisdiction requires to requalify the room.

Common failure points

Inspection checklist

Battery age: sealed VRLA turns over at 3-5 years per Eaton lifecycle guidance; assume a full string past that. Battery capacity: reject any string below 80% of nameplate capacity under IEEE 1188 practice. Battery impedance: treat ohmic readings more than 20% above the commissioning baseline as an investigation trigger under IEEE 1188 field practice, then confirm against the battery manufacturer limit for the chemistry before condemning a cell. Float voltage: verify 2.23-2.27 VPC at 25 degrees C; float current above 3x steady state flags thermal runaway. Intercell connectors: thermal image every joint; a delta above 5 degrees C against neighbors triggers a capacity test. DC bus capacitors: Eaton rates 7 years of continuous duty (10 optimal); Vertiv field data gives 6 years at 45,000-50,000 h. Cooling fans: Vertiv field data gives 5-6 years or 40,000-50,000 hours; listen for bearing noise at the intake. Air filters: pull every filter; a clogged element is the best single proxy for a cabinet that ran above 25 degrees C.

Procurement channels

Global Power Supply, Mission Critical Facilities International and CI Group hold new 9395P and used 9395 stock, plus 9395 rental units. Battery cabinets are consistently separate stock numbers, so any quote has to state battery inclusion explicitly.

Regional notes

US builds are UL 1778 and cUL listed at 480, 400 and 600 V and cite IEC 62040-2 and EN 50091 Class A. The EMEA technical specification covers 220/380 to 240/415 V, publishes the VFI-SS-111 performance class the US pages omit, and gives 95.6 to 96.3% double conversion against the US page's up to 97% at 480 V. It also caps paralleling at five units with distributed bypass and seven with centralized bypass, against the US page's four and eight.