Eaton Envirotran FR3 pad-mounted transformers
Manufacturer: Eaton

Eaton Envirotran FR3 ester-filled pad-mounts, 45 to 10,000 kVA with a 360 C fire point fluid
This model is part of SecondWatt’s transformer research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.
Eaton Envirotran dossier: FR3 ester pad-mounts 45-10,000 kVA, 360 C fire point, BIL to 200 kV, class pricing comps, inspection checklist, failure points.
Envirotran is Eaton's Cooper Power series family of Envirotemp FR3 natural-ester-filled distribution transformers, spanning three-phase pad-mounts, single-phase overhead, critical-load pad-mount, solar, and substation variants. Cooper Power Systems joined Eaton in 2012; the line carries the Cooper engineering lineage with current catalogs effective through February 2025.
Three-phase pad-mounts run 45-10,000 kVA base, reaching 13,440-14,640 kVA with forced-air ratings, high voltage 2,400-34,500 V, low voltage 120-15,000 V, and BIL 30-200 kV. The FR3 fluid is the differentiator: 360 C fire point against roughly 160 C for mineral oil, ASTM D6871 and IEEE C57.147 conformance, and ready biodegradability. Standards coverage includes ANSI/IEEE C57.154 for high-temperature ester operation, C57.12.00, C57.12.34, CSA C227.4, NEMA TR-1, and FM Global / UL options.
Eaton-branded used Envirotran listings trade mostly price-on-request; the pad-mount class itself is well priced, with new comps at 74,100 USD (1,500 kVA) and 104,000 USD (2,500 kVA) from stock, and used class observations from 4,950 to 100,000 USD. OEM pad-mount lead times run 80-120 weeks against 1-2 day stock shipment.
Why it matters
Pad-mounted transformers are the volume bottleneck of the build cycle: OEM leads of 80-120 weeks with distribution demand up 34-41% since 2019 and a 10% supply deficit projected for 2025. Ester fill is becoming the default for campus MV yards, and Envirotran is the most established US ester line, making it the spec benchmark used units are judged against.
Who buys it
Utilities, data center campuses, and commercial developers specify Envirotran where fire safety and environmental exposure rule: near buildings, over waterways, and inside fire-regulated campuses. Data center medium-voltage yards increasingly default to ester fill, and insurers reward the 360 C fire point with reduced separation requirements.
Role in the data center
Campus medium-voltage yard transformer stepping 12.47-34.5 kV down to 480Y/277 at 2,500-3,750 kVA per unit, with FR3 ester fill so it can sit close to occupied halls without the fire-separation distance a mineral-oil unit would need. On a campus single-line it is the transformer between the utility loop and the hall switchboard, usually in N+1 pairs.
Key specifications
| Base kVA range | 45-10,000 kVA |
|---|---|
| Forced-air extension | 13,440-14,640 kVA |
| HV range | 2,400-34,500 V |
| LV range | 120-15,000 V |
| BIL range | 30-200 kV |
| FR3 fire point | 360 C |
| Fluid conformance | ASTM D6871, IEEE C57.147 |
| Design standards | IEEE C57.154, C57.12.00, C57.12.34; CSA C227.4 |
| Class comp, 1500 kVA new | 74,100 USD (Maddox, FR3 optional) |
| Class comp, 2500 kVA new | 104,000 USD (Maddox) |
Technical summary
Three-phase pad-mount: 45-10,000 kVA base. Forced-air extension: to 13,440 / 14,640 kVA. HV: 2,400-34,500 V; LV: 120-15,000 V. BIL: 30-200 kV. Fluid: Envirotemp FR3 natural ester (Cargill). FR3 fire point: 360 C (flash 330 C). Fluid standards: ASTM D6871, IEEE C57.147. Design standards: IEEE C57.154, C57.12.00, C57.12.34; CSA C227.4; NEMA TR-1. Certifications: FM Global, UL/cUL available. Variants: overhead, critical-load, solar, substation builds.
Major variations
Family variants: three-phase pad-mount, single-phase overhead, critical-load pad-mount, solar, and substation Envirotran builds, all on FR3 fluid. Dead-front and live-front compartments, radial or loop feed, and VFI protection options set configuration; the hardened data center variant is covered in its own dossier.
Configurations and options
Base ratings run 45-10,000 kVA, extending to 13,440-14,640 kVA on forced-air ratings, with high voltage 2,400-34,500 V, low voltage 120-15,000 V and BIL 30-200 kV. Fluid is Envirotemp FR3 natural ester, which is the line's defining specification rather than an option. The family splits into three-phase pad-mount, single-phase overhead, critical-load pad-mount, solar and substation builds, and the hardened data center variant is a separate page. Certification is an order choice that moves both price and schedule: FM Global for indoor and outdoor and UL or cUL are listed as available rather than standard.
Compatibility and dependencies
Enclosure integrity is stated to meet or exceed ANSI/IEEE C57.12.28 and C57.12.29, so the unit accepts the standard pad-mount interfaces. The primary lands at 2,400-34,500 V on the campus or utility medium-voltage system and the secondary delivers 120-15,000 V, with BIL from 30 to 200 kV that has to coordinate with the arrester scheme at the installed class, and impedance that has to be checked against the interrupting duty of the switchboard it feeds. The FR3 fill is what changes the siting case: a 360 deg C fire point against roughly 160 deg C for mineral oil is what supports the FM Global indoor and outdoor listing and shortens separation distances near occupied halls. It also changes condition monitoring: the dissolved gas limits in IEEE C57.104 were developed for mineral oil, so an ester fleet needs fluid-specific baselines. The fluid conforms to ASTM D6871 and IEEE C57.147.
Pricing and availability
Comparable secondary-market band: 4950–100000 $ per unit. Trend: rising Electrical Trader's price history, published 2026-04-01, puts power transformer prices up 77% between 2019 and 2026, with distribution classes at the top of a 45-95% spread, on copper up roughly 70% and grain-oriented electrical steel up 80-100% from 2020 to 2025, together 50-55% of production cost. Annual increases have eased from 34.58% in 2022 to 8-10% in 2025, with 3-5% forecast for 2026. Terrapin Construction Group put pad-mount lead times at 0-5 MVA at 40-65 weeks on 2026-06-10. Lead time, new: 80-120 weeks OEM; stock units 1-2 business days. Lead time, used or refurbished: 1-8 weeks. Warranty, used: 3-year typical from major US rebuilders.
Lifecycle and maintenance
Liquid-filled transformers routinely serve 30-40 years with annual oil screening, DGA on a 1-2 year cadence (or continuous online monitoring on critical units), and gasket or bushing service as tests dictate. Major US rebuilders remanufacture units to like-new condition with warranties up to 3 years (T&R Electric, Sunbelt Solomon), and reconditioned stock ships in days against 65-210 week new-build queues. Remaining paper life, estimated by furan testing, governs end-of-life valuation.
Thermal and emissions profile
Transformers produce no combustion emissions; the regulatory profile is efficiency and fluid. US distribution-class units fall under DOE 10 CFR 431 Subpart K efficiency standards, amended in 2024 with compliance from 2029 requiring 10-30% lower losses than 2016 levels. Fluid choice drives fire and environmental posture: mineral oil versus FR3 natural ester with a 360 C fire point and ready biodegradability. Legacy units require PCB screening, with clean units documented below 2 ppm.
Common failure points
- Bushings — Moisture ingress and partial discharge leading to flashover or tank rupture
- Gaskets and seals — Oil seepage at bushings, valves, and radiator headers
- Tap changer — Contact wear and mechanism faults; leading maintenance component in fleet surveys
- Winding insulation — Dielectric failure, the most common failure mode in CIGRE TB 642 data
- Tank corrosion — Base and cabinet rust on pad-mounted units
- Moisture in oil — Reduced dielectric strength and accelerated paper aging
Inspection checklist
Oil quality: dielectric breakdown, moisture, and acidity tests; verify PCB content documented below 2 ppm on older units. DGA: dissolved gas analysis per IEEE C57.104; investigate any combustible-gas trend rise between 2 consecutive samples. Insulation resistance: megger HV/LV/ground; polarization index of 2.0 or higher passes. Turns ratio: TTR on all tap positions; deviation beyond 0.5% from nameplate fails. Winding resistance: verify three-phase balance within 2% between phases. Bushings and wells: inspect for cracks, tracking, and oil weep; replace suspect bushing wells before energization. Gaskets and seals: inspect bushings, valves, and radiator headers; oil seepage is the top pad-mount defect. Tank and cabinet: corrosion survey at base and sills; enclosure integrity per IEEE C57.12.28 class requirements.
Procurement channels
Eaton distribution for new units, quoted per project; stock dealers publish the class benchmark instead, at 74,100 USD for 1,500 kVA and 104,000 USD for 2,500 kVA with FR3 optional and 1-2 business day shipping. Used and reconditioned Cooper and Eaton pad-mounts move through Surplus Record's pad-mount category, Sunbelt Solomon and Maddox, and trade largely price-on-request. Rebuilder warranties in this class run to three years.
Regional notes
This is an ANSI and IEEE product for North America, built to C57.12.00 and C57.12.34 with C57.154 covering high-temperature ester operation, CSA C227.4 for Canada and NEMA TR-1 for sound, with FM Global and UL or cUL certification available. US units in scope fall under the DOE distribution transformer rules at 10 CFR 431 Subpart K, amended in a final rule published 2024-04-22 with a 2029 compliance date. Imported units and imported content carry the Section 232 50% tariff on non-US steel and aluminum in transformer derivatives, effective 2025-08-18.