EnerSys DataSafe HX series high-rate UPS blocks, 12HX25 to 12HX680

EnerSys DataSafe HX series high-rate UPS blocks, 12HX25 to 12HX680 — battery, 4.5 to 119 Ah
EnerSys DataSafe HX series high-rate UPS blocks, 12HX25 to 12HX680

An EnerSys line the market keeps filing under Yuasa, with a warranty that voids on resale

EnerSys DataSafe HX series high-rate UPS blocks, 12HX25 to 12HX680 is one of 7 battery systems tracked in the SecondWatt catalogue, each with specifications, lead times and indicative secondary-market pricing.

EnerSys DataSafe HX dossier: why it is not a Yuasa product, watts-per-cell ratings to 540 W, the warranty that voids on resale, and buyer guidance.

Why it matters

This entry corrects an attribution error and documents the clearest resale-suppressing clause in the category. A warranty that voids on transfer to a non-original purchaser removes the residual value that would otherwise support a used market, which is a large part of why no organised secondary channel exists for stationary batteries at all.

Who buys it

Data center and commercial UPS owners replacing high-rate strings, and integrators specifying batteries into new UPS cabinets. Because the warranty voids on transfer and on relocation from the original installation site, the practical buyer of a used unit is someone who accepts zero manufacturer cover and prices accordingly.

Role in the data center

High-rate battery strings inside data center and commercial UPS cabinets, sized on watts per cell for short high-power discharge rather than on amp-hours for long duration.

Key specifications

Nominal voltage12 V monoblocs plus 16 V variants
Capacity range at the 10-hour rate4.5 to 119 Ah
Watts per cell at 15 minutes23 to 540 to 1.67 volts per cell W
Design life10 at 20 degrees C years
Internal resistance range2.6 to 16.5 milliohms
Weight range2.0 to 48.1 kg
TerminalsFaston tab F2, M5 and M6 threaded by model
Float voltage2.25 to 2.28 per cell at 25 degrees C V
Operating temperature, 12HX205 and aboveminus 30 to 50 degrees C
Warranty term4 years from service or 6 months from shipment, whichever is first
Warranty remedycredit if a maintained battery fails to deliver 80% of rated capacity
Warranty transfervoided by transfer to a non-original purchaser or relocation from the original site
12HX540-FR capacity123 at the 8-hour rate per reseller data, a different basis from the family 10-hour figure Ah
Current extensionHX530T and HX600T thin plate pure lead variants launched March 2026

Technical summary

Nominal voltage: 12 V monoblocs plus 16 V variants Capacity range: 4.5 Ah on the 12HX25 to 119 Ah on the 12HX540 at the 10-hour rate to 1.80 volts per cell Watts per cell at 15 minutes: 23 to 540 across the family, measured to 1.67 volts per cell at 25 degrees C Design life: 10 years at 20 degrees C, in the long-life 10 to 12 year class Internal resistance: 2.6 to 16.5 milliohms across the family Weight range: 2.0 to 48.1 kg across the family Terminals: Faston tab F2, and M5 or M6 threaded receptacles by model Float voltage: 2.25 to 2.28 volts per cell at 25 degrees C Operating temperature: minus 20 to 50 degrees C on smaller models, minus 30 to 50 on 12HX205 and above Warranty: 4 years from service or 6 months from shipment, voided by transfer to a non-original purchaser Listings: UL certified with IEC 62485-2 referenced; IEC 60896-21 and 60896-22 are not cited by number

Configurations and options

Flame-retardant cases carrying the FR suffix are the common data center specification. Terminal format varies by model between Faston tabs on small blocks and M5 or M6 threaded receptacles on larger ones, which matters when replacing a single block inside an existing cabinet.

Compatibility and dependencies

Capacity is quoted on two different bases across the documentation, at the 10-hour rate in the manufacturer range summary and at the 8-hour rate on reseller pages, so a buyer comparing amp-hours across sources may be comparing different measurements. One C&D high-rate block is cross-referenced by a distributor as a direct replacement for a 506 W DataSafe HX unit, which is a useful substitution path when the original part number is unavailable.

Pricing and availability

Comparable secondary-market band: 249.72–271 $ per kWh. Trend: flat Lead time, new: Distributor stock at common model numbers.

Lifecycle and maintenance

Valve-regulated lead-acid batteries age on the calendar rather than on cycles, and temperature sets the clock. The industry convention is a design life quoted at 25 degrees C with service life roughly halving for every 8 to 10 degrees C above that, which is why the same block lasts a decade in a conditioned data hall and half that in an unconditioned telecom cabinet. IEEE 1188, whose 2025 edition supersedes the 2005 standard, governs maintenance and testing and sets 80% of rated capacity as the replacement trigger. At a NERC-registered facility the obligations are explicit: 4-month voltage and ground checks, 6-month internal resistance checks, 18-month connection checks and a 3-year capacity test, which is the one paper trail that makes a used string assessable at all.

Common failure points

Inspection checklist

Manufacture date — read the date code on every block, because a stationary battery is priced on age against a design life quoted at 25 degrees C Ambient temperature history — service life roughly halves for every 8 to 10 degrees C above 25, so a hot cabinet consumes a 10-year battery in 5 Capacity test record — request the most recent discharge test, since IEEE 1188 sets 80% of rated capacity as the replacement trigger Test interval compliance — a NERC-registered site owes VRLA a 3-year capacity test, 6-month internal resistance checks and 18-month connection checks Internal resistance or conductance — compare every cell against the manufacturer baseline and against the string average rather than a generic number String matching — never mix ages or manufacturers in 1 string, because a single weak block drags the whole string down Float voltage and temperature compensation — verify the charger setting against the manufacturer's published coefficient Case condition — look for swelling, distortion and heat marks across all 6 faces, which indicate thermal runaway or chronic overcharge Post and terminal corrosion — inspect for creep and sulphate growth, and check torque against the published value Dry-out — a VRLA cell that has lost electrolyte cannot be topped up, so weight loss against the published figure is terminal Rating basis — confirm whether the model number encodes amp-hours or watts per cell; UPS12-490MR is 490 watts per cell at 15 minutes and 141.2 Ah at the 20-hour rate Warranty transferability — get the remaining term in writing, because EnerSys credits against 80% capacity rather than on a classic pro-rata schedule Shipping classification — sealed VRLA moves as UN2800 Class 8 with terminal protection and separation requirements Scrap floor — lead is about 60% of block weight, so a 132 lb block carries roughly 12 to 17 USD of scrap value at current prices Recycler channel — confirm a certified recycler will take the pull, since spent lead-acid falls under 40 CFR 266 Subpart G rather than the universal waste rule

Regional notes

The range summary consulted is the EnerSys EMEA document, and North American model availability may differ. The family document cites IATA A67 and 49 CFR non-hazardous shipping approval, which is the practical benefit of sealed construction over vented product.