Switchgear Pricing Guide 2026: Per-Unit Costs, Lead Times, and Procurement Intelligence#
On Omaha Public Power District RFP 6115 for 15 kV metalclad switchgear, the winning number was $549,800 against a competing bid of $779,029 for the same scope. That is a spread of $229,229 on one lineup — the winner 29.4% below the loser, the loser 41.7% above the winner. A budget anchored to the wrong side of that distribution either overpays or loses the award.
Switchgear benchmarks built in 2022 or 2023 are now underwriting the wrong number, and the gap is still widening. The Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for switchgear and switchboard apparatus manufacturing rose 14.0% year over year through April 2026, while the narrower switchgear-only series rose 17.5% over the same window. This guide gives the verified price points by voltage class, the index math behind them, and the decision framework to defend a buy today.
Key Takeaways
- +14.0% and +17.5% year over year through April 2026 on the two BLS switchgear indices. Pricing is accelerating, not normalizing, and the switching content is inflating faster than the assembly average.
- $549,800 to $779,029 for a new 15 kV metalclad lineup in documented utility procurement, and $1,128,029 to $1,360,000 for cubicles with enclosure and installation against a $920,000 engineer's estimate — a 22.6% to 47.8% overrun versus the owner's own number.
- $2.76/A to $48.75/A across observed 480 V secondary-market listings. Condition label alone does not explain price; breaker complement, enclosure rating, documentation, and seller channel do.
- 13 months award-to-delivery on the OPPD package, inside a documented 13-to-20-month band for new MV gear. The secondary market is a schedule hedge before it is a cost hedge.
- 67% higher 20-year cost for a breaker-based design than a fusible one in Eaton's worked comparison. The purchase order is not the decision.
The Price Environment: What BLS and Utility Procurement Data Show#
The index data is the anchor. Every transaction in this guide sits somewhere on the distribution these series describe.
Switchgear Price Inflation Benchmarks, 2020 to April 2026#
| Index | Baseline | Most recent reading | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPI, switchgear and switchboard apparatus manufacturing (PCU335313335313) | Apr 2025 = 345.783 | Apr 2026 = 394.172 | +14.0% YoY |
| PPI, switchgear excluding ducts and relays (PCU335313335313A) | Apr 2025 = 418.384 | Apr 2026 = 491.465 | +17.5% YoY |
| SourceBlue MEP Cost Index | 2004 = 100; 2024 = 209 | 2025 = 239 | +14.4% single year |
| PPI, switchgear category, cumulative | 2020 | 2024 | ~50% per analyst compilation of BLS data |
Both PPI series are BLS data carried by FRED, index Jun 1985 = 100, not seasonally adjusted. The MEP index consolidates North American mechanical and electrical equipment purchasing and is a contractor-published series rather than a government statistic.
Why the Index Split Matters for Your Escalation Clause#
Read the two PPI series against each other. The broad manufacturing index moved 14.0%; the narrower series that strips out ducts and relays moved 17.5%. That 350-basis-point gap says the switching and protection content — vacuum interrupters, bus, breaker mechanisms, arc-resistant enclosure fabrication — is inflating faster than the assembly average.
The procurement consequence is direct. An escalation clause written against a generic electrical-equipment index will underpay the actual switchgear component, and the buyer absorbs the difference. Push for escalation tied to the narrower series, or lock firm pricing with a defined price-validity window and a deposit that secures a production slot.
Switchgear Pricing by Voltage Class#
Sellers quote low-voltage gear by voltage class and bus amperage — 800 A, 1200 A, 3000 A, 4000 A at 480 V — not by kilowatt. The honest commercial benchmark at low voltage is $/A. Medium- and high-voltage gear is sold as a lump-sum custom package by lineup, cubicle, and enclosure scope, so per-unit normalization does not travel across the voltage classes.
Documented Prices by Voltage Class and Configuration#
| Voltage class | Configuration | Documented price | Basis and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| LV 480 V, 800 A | Eaton, NEMA 3R, unused | $10,000 | Completed auction sale, March 2024 |
| LV 480 V, 4000 A | GE WavePro AKD-10 | $195,000 | Observed asking price, listing ended January 2026 |
| LV 480 V, installed | Owner-furnished Eaton gear, install labor only | $19,245 | Hastings, Nebraska contract value, 2025 |
| MV 15 kV | Metalclad lineup, new OEM | $549,800 award / $779,029 competing bid | OPPD RFP 6115, award January 2024 |
| MV 15 kV | Cubicles + enclosure + installation | $1,128,029 and $1,360,000 bids vs. $920,000 estimate | OPPD RFP 6126, bid opening February 2024 |
| HV | Circuit breaker, 138 kV | $280,000–$500,000 | Newton-Evans compilation, by interrupting duty |
| HV | Circuit breaker, 230 kV / 345 kV | ~$1.3M / ~$1.08M | Newton-Evans compilation |
| HV | GIS, per bay | ~$100,000 to above $1,000,000 | Newton-Evans; typical U.S. projects run 10–20 bays |
22.6% to 47.8% — how far both OPPD RFP 6126 bids landed above the utility's own $920,000 engineer's estimate, on a package where the low bid was also flagged technically nonresponsive on schedule.
The 6126 result is the more instructive data point for anyone budgeting a full MV lineup. An owner's estimate built on pre-2024 pricing does not survive contact with the current market — and the bid that came closest on price still failed on delivery.
At the project level, analyst-compiled ranges put 11–33 kV distribution substations at roughly $0.4–2 million, 66–132 kV primary substations at $2–8 million, and GIS-based stations at $3–20 million. Switchgear is a substantial but variable share of those totals. Treat them as sanity checks on a developer's all-in estimate, not as a switchgear budget.
The Export-Factory Unit Prices That Circulate Are Not Your Number#
Per-unit price ranges for 12 kV, 24 kV, and 40.5 kV vacuum circuit breakers circulate widely and are quoted in most search results for this term. They are offshore factory asking prices, and this guide does not republish them, because the number a North American buyer actually pays bears no reliable relationship to them.
What sits between the two: ocean freight, customs duty, tariff surcharges on imported electrical components, compliance engineering to the ANSI/IEEE C37 series, arc-flash labeling, and short-circuit witness testing acceptable to the authority having jurisdiction. The first-article certification cycle alone can exceed the equipment lead time. Use the OPPD lineup prices above as the MV anchor instead — they are what a North American utility actually paid, with the scope documented in a public board record.
Secondary-Market Pricing by Condition Tier#
The secondary market is where the index move becomes a procurement option rather than a budget problem. It is also where the widest dispersion sits.
Observed 480 V Listings and Auction Results, March 2024 to April 2026#
| Condition tier | Equipment | Price | Basis and date | $/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zero-hour / unused | Eaton 800 A, 480Y/277 V, NEMA 3R | $10,000 | Auction sale, Mar 2024 | $12.50/A |
| New surplus / open box | Siemens 800 A, 480Y/277 V meter-main | $12,300 | Asking price, Jun 2025 | $15.38/A |
| Refurbished | GE Spectra Series 1200 A | $19,680 | Asking price, Dec 2025 | $16.40/A |
| Refurbished, never installed | Siemens 3000 A panelboard | $77,898 | Asking price, Dec 2025 | $25.97/A |
| New | Siemens 1200 A | $40,000 | Asking price, Jul 2025 | $33.33/A |
| Used, tested, 90-day warranty | Siemens Pioneer 1200 A | $42,000 | Asking price, May 2025 | $35.00/A |
| Used | GE Spectra 3000 A, 480 V | $29,317 | Asking price, Apr 2026 | $9.77/A |
| Used, auction-cleared | Square D Power-Zone 4000 A, five 800 A breakers | $11,047.62 | Auction sale, 2025 | $2.76/A |
| Used, premium ask | GE WavePro AKD-10 4000 A, 480 V | $195,000 | Asking price, ended Jan 2026 | $48.75/A |
This is an observation set from public marketplace and auction channels, captured across the dates shown. Two rows are completed transactions; the rest are asking prices and should not be read as clearing prices or as a market average. Individual listing URLs expire, so the set is dated rather than linked; live inventory is indexed in the power equipment pricing index.
$2.76/A to $48.75/A — the observed 2024 to 2026 spread on used 480 V switchgear. A budget built on a single "used switchgear" price assumption is wrong by up to 17x.
Condition Label Does Not Explain Price#
A used 3000 A GE Spectra lineup listed at $29,317 in April 2026, or $9.77/A. A seller-refurbished 3000 A Siemens lineup, described as never installed or wired, listed at $77,898 in December 2025, or $25.97/A. Same bus rating, same voltage class, 2.7x the price per amp. Meanwhile a 4000 A Square D Power-Zone package with five 800 A breakers cleared auction at $2.76/A.
What drives the spread is breaker complement, enclosure rating, whether the lineup was hot-cut or cold-removed, availability of as-built drawings and relay settings, and whether the seller is a broker, an auction platform, or an end user liquidating a decommissioned site. Buy the documentation package, not the label.
Refurbished medium-voltage breakers are a different market with a clearer discount structure — 40% to 70% below new unit prices, though supply and warranty terms vary sharply by vendor.
Landed Cost: Buyer Fees, Freight, Testing, and Financing#
The auction ticket is not the acquisition cost. IronPlanet charges a buyer's fee of up to 10% of final selling price on transactions between $1 and $25,000. That moves the $10,000 Eaton sale to roughly $11,000 before freight and tax, and the $12.50/A benchmark to about $13.75/A. Run that adjustment before comparing an auction result against a dealer ask.
Then add freight and rigging, a full inspection with dielectric and primary injection testing, and — on a used lineup — a short-circuit study rerun against your own available fault current rather than the original site's. The Hastings, Nebraska record puts installation labor alone at $19,245 for one owner-furnished 480 V lineup, and that scope excluded old-gear disposal and left commissioning to the manufacturer.
Financing is available on both channels and changes the carry. IronPlanet advertises PurchaseFlex financing up to 100% with $0 down, with full payment otherwise due within seven days of auction close. On the retail listing side, Klarna terms on one 3000 A listing ran 3 to 24 months at a stated band of 0.00% to 35.99% with a sample APR of 13.99% — wide enough that the financing decision is a real line item, not a footnote.
What Drives the Price: Copper, Tariffs, and OEM Backlog#
Four forces are keeping switchgear on a higher plateau rather than letting it revert.
Copper. Copper prices rose more than 66% between 2020 and 2023, with a further increase in early 2024 stacked on top of that run. Bus, contacts, and conductors are the highest-copper content in the assembly, which is part of why the switchgear-only index outruns the broad one.
Materials and surcharges. SourceBlue reports copper, aluminum, and other material costs up 5% to 10% in 2025, with manufacturers applying price adjustments and temporary surcharges covering copper components, enclosures, breakers, control devices, and shipping.
Tariffs. Tariffs on electrical components imported from Asia, particularly China, continue to raise costs on select equipment, and manufacturers have responded with pricing adjustments and surcharges rather than absorption. Quote validity windows have shortened accordingly.
Backlog. Persistent supply chain disruption and OEM production backlogs are extending lead times, a dynamic expected to keep pricing structurally elevated through this period. Capacity additions are underway but have not yet cleared the queue.
One force runs the other way. Eaton's analysis finds SF₆-free switchgear can be up to about 10% less expensive than SF₆-containing alternatives over the full service life on a total-cost-of-ownership basis — so the technology transition is not purely a cost headwind.
Lead Times and Delivery Risk: What OPPD's Records Show#
The cleanest public lead-time evidence is the OPPD award itself. The board acted on RFP 6115 in January 2024 with stated delivery in February 2025 — a 13-month award-to-delivery window for a standard 15 kV metalclad package. That excludes the bid, evaluation, and submittal-approval cycle that preceded it; the bid opened in December 2023, putting the full RFP-to-site clock past 14 months. OPPD's own documentation puts new MV switchgear delivery windows in a 13-to-20-month band, and flags long lead times and price escalation as material project risks.
The schedule risk shows up at bid, not at delivery. On RFP 6126, both bidders offered October 2025 delivery against a contract requirement of April 16, 2025 — every respondent missed the required date by more than five months. When the entire qualified bidder pool misses the same date, that is not a vendor problem; it is the market telling you the date was never available.
What that means for a data center program: switchgear is now a peer of the substation transformer on the schedule critical path, not a downstream trade package. Sequencing against an interconnection service agreement means the MV lineup has to be released concurrently with the transformer order, not after design freeze. That reordering is the most common cause of the data center power bottleneck surfacing 18 months later as an energization delay. Comparative equipment timelines are tracked in transformer lead times.
The secondary market is the schedule hedge before it is the cost hedge. An unused Eaton 800 A NEMA 3R lineup at roughly $11,000 landed with immediate availability is not competing on price against a new lineup at $12,300 — it is competing against 13 months. Price a slipped energization date at your contracted revenue per MW-month and the arithmetic usually resolves itself.
Total Cost of Ownership: Topology, Maintenance, and the 20-Year Math#
Configuration decisions move total cost of ownership by tens of percent over a 20-to-35-year service life. Eaton's published comparison puts numbers on the largest of them.
Fusible vs. Circuit Breaker Over 20 Years#
| Line item | Fusible design | Circuit breaker design |
|---|---|---|
| Initial cost, with acceptance testing | $26,000 | $47,500 |
| 20-year total cost of ownership | $46,760 | $77,900 |
| Delta vs. fusible | — | +67% over 20 years |
Read that as a representative worked example from a fuse manufacturer's own analysis, not a universal result. The breaker design buys remote operation, event recording, and selective coordination that a fusible lineup cannot provide, and on a campus where those capabilities carry real operational value the premium is defensible. What is not defensible is choosing between them on first cost alone.
Maintenance Is an Asset-Life Multiplier#
Properly maintained switchgear can last at least 35 years against roughly 17 years for unmaintained equipment — effectively doubling useful asset life. ABB's digital GIS documentation reports the same 35-year-plus service horizon with condition-based maintenance, replacing fixed-interval servicing and lowering operating expense against a conventional schedule.
Set that against downtime exposure. At large industrial facilities, downtime costs can reach $2.3 million per hour, which makes the reliability premium on higher-grade gear financially material even at a significant capital delta — and makes deferred maintenance the most expensive line item on the list.
SF₆-Free and the Regulatory Clock#
EU legislation restricts SF₆-containing switchgear, and SF₆ is listed under the Kyoto Protocol as a potent greenhouse gas. For European deployments and for anyone holding an asset across a 30-year window, SF₆-free MV gear is the lower-regulatory-risk position — and per the same analysis, up to about 10% less expensive over the service life. Evaluate against the retirement date of the asset, not the commissioning date.
New OEM vs. Surplus vs. Refurbished: Routing the Buy#
Use this before the RFQ goes out, not after bids come back.
Decision Framework by Constraint#
| Decision driver | New OEM | New surplus / unused | Refurbished or used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schedule position | 13–20 months acceptable | Immediate availability required | Immediate availability required, condition risk accepted |
| Voltage class fit | Any; the only path above 15 kV with custom relay scope | LV 480 V dominates inventory | LV 480 V, occasional MV buildings |
| Documented price band | $549,800–$779,029 for 15 kV metalclad | ~$12.50–$33.33/A at 480 V | $2.76–$48.75/A at 480 V |
| Warranty position | Full OEM warranty and field service | Typically none, or seller-limited | 90-day seller warranty at best |
| Spares risk | Current production frames | Current production frames | Out-of-production frames common |
| Fault-current headroom | Specify to future bus rating | Verify AIC against your study | Rerun the short-circuit study before purchase |
Pre-Purchase Checklist for Any Secondary Lineup#
- Confirm bus amperage, voltage, and interrupting rating against your current short-circuit study, not the original site's.
- Obtain as-built one-lines, relay settings, and factory test reports. Missing documentation is a price discount, not a rounding error.
- Verify enclosure type — NEMA 1, 3R, or arc-resistant per IEEE C37.20.7 — against the install environment. Retrofitting an enclosure rating is not economically viable.
- Count and identify every breaker cassette; confirm the frame is still supported and cassettes are sourceable.
- Establish removal history. Cold-removed and crated beats hot-cut and stacked on a yard pad.
- Budget inspection, cleaning, dielectric test, and primary injection test as a separate line item.
- Add the buyer's fee, freight, and rigging before comparing against a dealer quote.
Procurement Actions for 2026#
Re-baseline the capital plan against the April 2026 index reading, not a 2023 estimate. The gap is 14.0% on the broad series and 17.5% on the switchgear-specific series, and 2024 award prices such as the OPPD packages need that escalation applied before they function as a current benchmark.
Split the buy by constraint. Release MV custom lineups now against a 13-to-20-month clock, and cover LV distribution from available inventory at documented $/A rather than waiting on OEM production slots.
Write the contract for the environment. Tie price adjustment to a recognized index rather than a blended construction average, standardize specifications across projects to capture volume pricing, and engage OEMs early to secure capacity rather than bidding into a queue that is already full.
Run your lineup specifications — bus amperage, interrupting rating, enclosure type, breaker complement — through SecondWatt's power system configurator, review the selection logic in the data center switchgear guide, then benchmark live listings against the $/A bands above in the switchgear inventory before committing to a lead time you may not have to accept.
FAQ: Switchgear Pricing and Procurement#
How much does 15 kV metalclad switchgear cost in 2026?#
Documented utility procurement puts a new 15 kV metalclad package at $549,800 at award, with a competing bid on identical scope at $779,029. Add cubicles, an enclosure, and installation and the same voltage class moved to $1,128,029 and $1,360,000 in bids against a $920,000 engineer's estimate. Those are 2024 award prices — apply the 14.0% index escalation through April 2026 before using them as a current estimate.
Why has switchgear pricing risen so much since 2020?#
The BLS index for switchgear and switchboard apparatus manufacturing rose 14.0% year over year through April 2026, with the switchgear-only series up 17.5%. Analyst compilation of the same BLS data shows roughly 50% cumulative increase from 2020 to 2024. The drivers are copper input costs up more than 66% from 2020 to 2023, tariff exposure on imported components, extended OEM backlogs, and manufacturing capacity that has not caught up to post-2021 order volume.
Is refurbished switchgear worth it versus new?#
It depends which constraint is binding. Observed 480 V refurbished asks run $16.40/A to $25.97/A against roughly $12.50/A to $33.33/A for unused gear, so the price bands overlap almost completely and refurbished is rarely a decisive cost play at low voltage. It is a decisive schedule play. Against a 13-month award-to-delivery cycle on new MV gear, immediately available inventory is worth whatever a month of delayed energization costs under your revenue contract.
What is a fair price per amp for 480 V switchgear?#
The observed 2024 to 2026 range is $2.76/A to $48.75/A. Unused and new-surplus examples cluster at roughly $12.50/A to $33.33/A and refurbished examples at $16.40/A to $25.97/A, with used and auction-cleared results spanning the full range. Anything below $5/A should trigger a documentation and condition audit rather than a purchase order — and remember to add the buyer's fee and freight before comparing an auction result against a dealer quote.
How long are switchgear lead times in 2026?#
The strongest public data point is OPPD's January 2024 award with stated February 2025 delivery — a 13-month award-to-delivery window for a standard 15 kV metalclad package, inside a documented 13-to-20-month band. That excludes the bid and evaluation cycle. On a separate OPPD package, every qualified bidder missed the required delivery date by more than five months. Treat the low end of that band as a floor and validate directly with the manufacturer before setting an energization date.
Does switchgear pricing affect data center interconnection schedules?#
Yes. Switchgear now sits on the same critical-path tier as the substation transformer. If you are sequencing against a large load interconnection milestone, the MV lineup has to be released with the transformer order rather than after design freeze, or the gear becomes the constraint that sets your energization date.
What does total cost of ownership add to the switchgear purchase price?#
Eaton's worked comparison puts a fusible design at $26,000 initial and $46,760 over 20 years against a breaker design at $47,500 initial and $77,900 over 20 years — 67% higher lifetime cost. Maintenance is the larger multiplier: properly maintained gear reaches at least 35 years against roughly 17 unmaintained, and downtime at large industrial facilities can run $2.3 million per hour.