Eaton Envirotran hardened data center pad-mounted transformer
Manufacturer: Eaton

Eaton Envirotran hardened data center pad-mounts, FR3-filled with VFI protection and no snubbers required
This model is part of SecondWatt’s transformer research catalogue. Specifications and price observations are included where supported by sources. Equipment availability and commercial terms require confirmation.
Eaton Envirotran hardened data center dossier: FR3 pad-mounts 45-10,000 kVA with VFI protection, snubberless design, overload rating, market context.
The Envirotran hardened data center three-phase pad-mounted transformer is Eaton's purpose-built variant for hyperscale and colocation loads, sold under the Cooper Power series. HDC stands for Hardened Data Center. Eaton uses it as a page-level abbreviation rather than a formal catalog model code, so it will not appear as a prefix on a nameplate or an order number.
Ratings match the parent Envirotran line: 45-10,000 kVA, high voltage 2,400-34,500 V, low voltage 208Y/120 through 15,000 V, and BIL 30-200 kV, on Envirotemp FR3 natural ester fluid. The hardening package is the point. Eaton specifies vacuum fault interrupter protection, advanced monitoring, a transient-surge design that removes the need for RC snubbers, and severe-overload capability without significant loss of life, and claims an HVAC operating-cost reduction of up to 40% from the FR3 thermal profile. Standards include ANSI/IEEE C57.12.00 and C57.12.34, CSA C227.4 and NEMA TR-1, with FM Global and UL/cUL certifications.
No used unit of this variant was listed for sale in August 2026, which follows from a line introduced recently into hyperscale service where owners retain their fleets. The nearest priced comparables are generic FR3-capable pad-mounts from stock dealers at 74,100 USD for 1,500 kVA and 104,000 USD for 2,500 kVA.
Why it matters
Data center transformers see duty no utility pad-mount was designed for: block-load steps, harmonic-rich UPS front ends, and 24/7 loading. A variant rated for severe overload without loss of life, with snubberless transient design, addresses the documented failure drivers, and the data center transformer market is growing from 7.8 to 11.2 billion USD across 2024-2030.
Who buys it
Hyperscale developers, colocation operators, and their EPCs specify the HDC variant for campus MV yards where overload cycling, harmonic content, and switching transients exceed utility-grade duty. The VFI-plus-monitoring package suits operators standardizing protection inside the transformer footprint rather than in separate switchgear.
Role in the data center
Purpose-built campus MV yard transformer for hyperscale halls, taking utility or campus medium voltage to the hall service voltage. It is specified where block loads and switching transients would derate a utility-grade pad-mount, and the FR3 fill plus VFI protection are what let it sit close to occupied space without a separate fire-separation study.
Key specifications
| kVA range | 45-10,000 kVA |
|---|---|
| HV range | 2,400-34,500 V |
| LV range | 208Y/120-15,000 V |
| BIL range | 30-200 kV |
| HVAC opex reduction claim | up to 40 % |
| Snubber requirement | none (transient design) |
| Protection option | VFI + advanced monitoring |
| HDC meaning | Hardened Data Center |
| Market context | 7.8B (2024) to 11.2B USD (2030) data center transformer market |
| Fluid | Envirotemp FR3 natural ester |
| Design standards | IEEE C57.12.00, C57.12.34; CSA C227.4; NEMA TR-1 |
| Certifications | FM Global, UL/cUL |
| Overload capability | severe overload without significant loss of life (Eaton statement) |
| Referenced snubber white paper | WP202001EN |
| Class comp, 2,500 kVA pad-mount, new | 104,000 USD |
Technical summary
KVA range: 45-10,000. HV: 2,400-34,500 V; LV: 208Y/120-15,000 V. BIL: 30-200 kV. Fluid: Envirotemp FR3 natural ester. Protection: vacuum fault interrupter (VFI) options. Transient design: no RC snubbers required. Overload: severe-overload capability without significant loss of life. HVAC opex reduction claim: up to 40%. Fluid standards: ASTM D6871, IEEE C57.147. Standards: IEEE C57.12.00, C57.12.34; CSA C227.4; NEMA TR-1; FM Global, UL/cUL.
Major variations
The hardened data center package layers onto the standard Envirotran three-phase pad-mount rather than replacing it: vacuum fault interrupter protection, advanced monitoring, and the transient and overload design that removes RC snubbers. Everything below that is the parent line's option set, so kVA, primary and secondary voltage, BIL, compartment style and fusing are all specified per project. Eaton's supporting literature is the WP202001EN snubber white paper and the SA900001EN FR3 sales aid, both referenced from the product page.
Configurations and options
The hardening package layers onto the standard Envirotran pad-mount, so the base options are the parent line's: 45-10,000 kVA, high voltage 2,400-34,500 V, low voltage 208Y/120 through 15,000 V, BIL 30-200 kV, and Envirotemp FR3 fill. What the buyer is paying for on top is vacuum fault interrupter protection, advanced monitoring, a transient-surge design that removes the need for RC snubbers, and severe-overload capability without significant loss of life, with Eaton claiming an HVAC operating-cost reduction of up to 40%. FM Global and UL or cUL certifications are order options. HDC is Eaton's page-level abbreviation for Hardened Data Center and not a catalog model code, so it will not appear on a nameplate or an order number: on resale the package has to be confirmed from the order data sheet and the physical presence of the VFI and monitoring, not from a model number.
Compatibility and dependencies
Two dependencies distinguish this from a utility-grade pad-mount. The vacuum fault interrupter means the transformer carries its own protective device, so the upstream feeder relay and the transformer's own interrupter have to be coordinated rather than duplicated, and the monitoring outputs need a comms path and an agreed point list. The transient-surge design is the reason Eaton states no RC snubbers are required, which is the mitigation normally applied between vacuum switchgear and a transformer; the supporting white paper is WP202001EN. Everything else is standard pad-mount coordination: BIL from 30 to 200 kV against the arrester scheme, impedance against the switchboard interrupting duty, and a concrete pad with conduit stub-ups and grounding. FR3 fill shortens fire separation from occupied halls and moves the dissolved gas baseline off the mineral-oil limits in IEEE C57.104.
Pricing and availability
Comparable secondary-market band: 74100–104000 $ per unit. Trend: rising Electrical Trader's price history, published 2026-04-01, puts power transformer prices up 77% between 2019 and 2026, with distribution classes at the top of a 45-95% spread, on copper up roughly 70% and grain-oriented electrical steel up 80-100% from 2020 to 2025, together 50-55% of production cost. Annual increases have eased from 34.58% in 2022 to 8-10% in 2025, with 3-5% forecast for 2026. Terrapin Construction Group put pad-mount lead times at 0-5 MVA at 40-65 weeks on 2026-06-10. Lead time, new: 80-120 weeks OEM pad-mount class; dedicated data center programs faster. Lead time, used or refurbished: No used channel yet. Warranty, used: 3-year typical from major US rebuilders.
Lifecycle and maintenance
Liquid-filled transformers routinely serve 30-40 years with annual oil screening, DGA on a 1-2 year cadence (or continuous online monitoring on critical units), and gasket or bushing service as tests dictate. Major US rebuilders remanufacture units to like-new condition with warranties up to 3 years (T&R Electric, Sunbelt Solomon), and reconditioned stock ships in days against 65-210 week new-build queues. Remaining paper life, estimated by furan testing, governs end-of-life valuation.
Thermal and emissions profile
Transformers produce no combustion emissions; the regulatory profile is efficiency and fluid. US distribution-class units fall under DOE 10 CFR 431 Subpart K efficiency standards, amended in 2024 with compliance from 2029 requiring 10-30% lower losses than 2016 levels. Fluid choice drives fire and environmental posture: mineral oil versus FR3 natural ester with a 360 C fire point and ready biodegradability. Legacy units require PCB screening, with clean units documented below 2 ppm.
Common failure points
- Bushings — Moisture ingress and partial discharge leading to flashover or tank rupture
- Gaskets and seals — Oil seepage at bushings, valves, and radiator headers
- Tap changer — Contact wear and mechanism faults; leading maintenance component in fleet surveys
- Winding insulation — Dielectric failure, the most common failure mode in CIGRE TB 642 data
- Tank corrosion — Base and cabinet rust on pad-mounted units
- Moisture in oil — Reduced dielectric strength and accelerated paper aging
Inspection checklist
Oil quality: dielectric breakdown, moisture, and acidity tests; verify PCB content documented below 2 ppm on older units. DGA: dissolved gas analysis per IEEE C57.104; investigate any combustible-gas trend rise between 2 consecutive samples. Insulation resistance: megger HV/LV/ground; polarization index of 2.0 or higher passes. Turns ratio: TTR on all tap positions; deviation beyond 0.5% from nameplate fails. Winding resistance: verify three-phase balance within 2% between phases. Bushings and wells: inspect for cracks, tracking, and oil weep; replace suspect bushing wells before energization. Gaskets and seals: inspect bushings, valves, and radiator headers; oil seepage is the top pad-mount defect. Tank and cabinet: corrosion survey at base and sills; enclosure integrity per IEEE C57.12.28 class requirements.
Procurement channels
New-build through Eaton's data center segment channel, quoted per project with no published list price. No secondary market has formed for this variant. Buyers pricing the class use generic FR3-capable pad-mounts from stock dealers such as Maddox, at 74,100 USD for 1,500 kVA and 104,000 USD for 2,500 kVA, and reconditioned Cooper and Eaton pad-mounts through Surplus Record and Sunbelt Solomon, which trade largely price-on-request.
Regional notes
This is a North American product built to ANSI/IEEE C57.12.00 and C57.12.34 with CSA C227.4 for Canada and NEMA TR-1, and FM Global and UL or cUL certification available. Eaton publishes no IEC or Ecodesign variant of the hardened data center build as of September 2026. US units in scope fall under the DOE distribution transformer rules at 10 CFR 431 Subpart K, amended by the final rule published 2024-04-22 with a 2029 compliance date. Imported content carries the Section 232 50% tariff on non-US steel and aluminum in transformer derivatives from 2025-08-18.